Amendment — tracked changes. This document shows UCI’s amendments as tracked changes:
struck-throughtext is being removed and the adjacent plain text is its replacement. Some character-level edits (numbers, word fragments) from the source PDF may display imperfectly — for the clean, in-force wording see the consolidated regulation in the sidebar or the official PDF.
PART 6 BMX RACING
Version on 01.01.2026
E0126
1
BMX RACING
PART 6 BMX RACING
Chapter I GENERAL RULES
Introduction
BMX Racing is both a high performance and amateur sport- High performance riders compete at the “Championship” category level. Amateur riders compete in the Challenge and Masters category levels.
Races for the Championship category level for events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar must always be run under the UCI Regulations.
Events for the Challenge and Masters category levels are controlled by the national federation of the country where the event is held, and are conducted under that federation’s responsibility and regulations, even when an event for such categories is held together with a BMX Racing event for the Championship category level that is registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar.
As required by the UCI Constitution, the national federation regulations must incorporate the UCI Regulations. Only those articles of the UCI Regulations marked with an (N) may be modified by the national federations.
Exceptions concerning the Challenge and Masters category levels:
-
the annual UCI BMX Racing World Challenge for the Challenge and Masters categories levels that is held during the annual UCI BMX Racing World Championships is controlled by the UCI and run only under the UCI Regulations;
-
events for the Challenge and Masters categories held during Continental Championships or events that are part of a series organised by a continental confederation are conducted under the responsibility of the concerned continental confederation. During such events, the continental confederation regulations shall apply, so long as they are not in conflict with the UCI Regulations. Otherwise, by default, the UCI Regulations shall apply.
§ 1 Categories and Participation
-
Classification of Riders
-
6.1.001 Riders registered to compete in a BMX Racing event will be classified according to their age, gender, bicycle type and competition level. For certain categories, different competition specialties may also be defined as specified within these regulations.
Age of Riders
- 6.1.002 For participation in BMX Racing events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar, Riders’ categories are determined by the age of those competing as defined by the difference between the year of the event and the year of birth of the rider. Riders’ categories vary depending on the bicycle types defined in article 6.1.003, levels of categories as defined in article 6.1.004 as well as competition specialities as defined in article 6.1.007.
E0126
2
BMX RACING
A rider must be at least 5 years of age to compete in a UCI sanctioned BMX Racing event. The minimum age of 5 refers to the real calendar age on the day of BMX Racing event commencement (date of the first practice session).
As concerns the minimum age described above, the categories held during the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge are defined in article 6.4.005bis. Otherwise, the categories defined in articles 6.1.009 to 6.1.011 apply.
(text modified on 01.01.19)
Bicycle Types
-
6.1.003 Two types of bicycles can be used during BMX Racing events, which are differentiated by the size of their wheels, as described in article 6.1.074.
-
A. Standard 20 inch;
-
B. Cruiser 24 inch.
Levels of Categories
-
6.1.004 For the Standard 20 inch type of bicycle, categories at three different levels may be held during BMX Racing events:
-
A. the Championship level;
-
B. the Challenge level;
-
C. the Masters level
The categories that comprise each of these levels are laid down in articles 6.1.008, 6.1.009 and 6.1.010.
- 6.1.005 A rider aged 17 years or over may choose to compete at either Championship, Challenge or Masters (only if aged 30 and over) level at the beginning of the season, in the appropriate age and gender group.
A rider cannot participate in more than one of the Championship, Challenge, or Masters levels during the same season. The rider’s license must indicate the category of the rider; riders may only be registered in the categories indicated on their license.
- 6.1.006 For the Cruiser 24 inch type of bicycle, only Challenge level categories are held during BMX Racing events.
Competition Specialities
-
6.1.007 (N) Within the Championship category level for Standard 20 inch bicycles, two competition-specialties are defined as follows:
-
BMX Racing Time Trial;
-
BMX Racing.
For the Cruiser 24 inch type of bicycle, only Challenge level categories are held during BMX Racing events.
Categories for Standard 20 Inch bicycles
Categories for Standard 20 Inch bicycles at the Championship level
-
6.1.008 Within each competition specialty defined in article 6.1.007 for the Championship level, the categories are as follows:
-
A. Men Elite, aged 19 and over;
E0126
3
BMX RACING
-
B. Women Elite, aged 19 and over;
-
C. Men Under 23, aged 19 to 22;
-
D. Women Under 23, aged 19 to 22;
-
E. Men Junior, aged 17 and 18;
-
F. Women Junior, aged 17 and 18.
Total: 12 categories (6 for BMX Racing and 6 for BMX Racing Time Trial, if held)
(text modified on 01.01.22)
Categories for Standard 20 Inch bicycles at the Challenge level
-
6.1.009 (N) Within the competition speciality of BMX Racing defined in article 6.1.007 for the Challenge level, the categories are as follows:
-
A. Girls – ages: 5 and 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16; (11 categories);
-
B. Boys – ages: 5 and 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16; (11 categories);
-
C. Women – ages: 17-24,25-29, 30-34, 35 and Over. (4 categories);
-
D. Men – ages: 17-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35 and over; (4 categories).
-
-
Total: 30 categories
(text modified on 01.01.26)
Categories for Standard 20 Inch bicycles at the Masters level
-
6.1.010 Within the competition speciality of BMX Racing defined in article 6.1.007 for the Masters level, the categories are as follows:
-
A. Masters Men – ages: 30 and Over (1 category);
-
B. Masters Women – ages: 30 and Over (1 category).
Total: 2 categories
(text modified on 01.01.23)
Categories for Cruiser 24 Inch bicycles
-
Categories for Cruiser 24 Inch bicycles at the Challenge level
-
6.1.011 (N) Within the competition speciality of BMX Racing defined in article 6.1.007 for the Challenge level, the categories are as follows:
-
A. Girls – ages: 12 and under, 13 and 14, 15 and 16; (3 categories);
-
B. Boys – ages: 12 and under, 13 and 14, 15 and 16; (3 categories);
-
C. Women – ages: 17-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50 and over. (7 categories);
-
D. Men – ages: 17-24, 25-29, 30 - 34, 35 - 39, 40 - 44, 45-49, 50 and over; (7 categories).
-
Total: 20 categories
Riders licensed in the Masters category level for Standard 20 Inch bicycles are allowed to participate in the Cruiser 24 inch category corresponding to their age.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.26)
E0126
4
BMX RACING
Category Combination Rules
- 6.1.012 In order for a category to be held, at least five riders must be registered and confirmed in that category following riders confirmation.
If less than five riders are entered in a category following riders confirmation, they will be combined with an older category. However, categories with a maximum age of more than 29 shall be combined with the next younger category.
Categories for Standard 20-inch bicycles cannot be combined with Categories for Cruiser 24 inch categories, and vice versa. Championship categories cannot be combined with Challenge categories and vice versa.
In the case that any under-subscribed category cannot be combined according to these rules, this category shall not be run.
If the adequate numbers of five riders are registered and confirmed during the rider’s confirmation, the category will be run even if less riders show up at the start, regardless of the reason, including injury or illness.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Combination of Categories Prior to the Start of the Event
- 6.1.013 The organiser of an event registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar can decide in advance to combine one or more categories subject to the limitations defined in article 6.1.012. However, the organiser must announce the combination of such categories in the technical guide and in their communication towards national federations and riders.
Combination of Categories and Results
- 6.1.014 (N) In any case where two or more categories are combined, the results of the combined categories must be split back into the original, separate categories based on the results summary for the combined categories.
The UCI will only award points in the UCI BMX Racing ranking based upon the separated results. Also, the riders are awarded the prize money that corresponds with their place in the separated results.
Example: Class 1 event combination Women Elite and Women Juniors
| Result of the Event | Category of rider | UCI BMX Racing Ranking Points Women Juniors |
UCI BMX Ranking Women Elite |
Racing Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Women Juniors | 25 (1stplace WJ) | ||
| 2 | Women Elite | 100 (1stplace | WE) | |
| 3 | Women Juniors | 22 (2ndplace WJ) | ||
| 4 ... |
Women Elite | 86 (2ndplace | WE) |
E0126
5
BMX RACING
- 6.1.015 Except as provided by the combination rules in articles 6.1.012 and 6.1.013, no rider is permitted to compete outside of his age or gender group during UCI registered events.
§ 2 Competition Specialties
BMX Racing Time Trial Competition Format
-
6.1.016 A BMX Racing Time Trial is composed of two Phases:
-
A. The Time Trial Qualification;
-
B. The Time Trial Superfinal.
Any rider who fails to start in either Phase of a BMX Racing Time Trial shall be disqualified (DSQ) and is not eligible to transfer to the BMX Racing event. In case of such a disqualification during the Time Trial Superfinal, the place of the disqualified rider will be taken by the next rider in the final classification of the BMX Racing Time Trial so that all places in that classification are occupied.
Time Trial Qualification
- 6.1.017 A The Time Trial Qualification is composed of one run for each entered rider.
Time Trial Superfinal
- 6.1.018 The Time Trial Superfinal shall be held for all categories with twelve or more registered and confirmed riders entered following riders confirmation; it will not be held in any category with less than twelve riders. If held, the Time Trial Superfinal is the final Phase of the BMX Racing Time Trial.
The Time Trial Superfinal is contested over one run for each rider who advances to this Phase.
The number of registered and confirmed riders entered following riders confirmation in each such category shall define the number of riders who transfer to the Time Trial Superfinal after the Time Trial Qualification is held as follows:
-
24 + confirmed riders entered: the top 16 riders in the Time Trial Qualification results transfer to the Time Trial Superfinal;
-
16-23 confirmed riders entered: the top 8 riders in the Time Trial Qualification results transfer to the Time Trial Superfinal;
-
12-15 confirmed riders entered: the top 6 riders in the Time Trial Qualification results transfer to the Time Trial Superfinal.
Final Classification
6.1.019 At the end of a BMX Racing Time Trial, a final classification is made that defines the final results for each participating category, and that is used to attribute UCI BMX Racing Ranking points (if any) and prize money (if any).
If no Time Trial Superfinal for any such category is held, then the results of the Time Trial Qualification shall define the Final Classification.
When a Time Trial Superfinal is held, the highest ranking places in the Final Classification for the BMX Racing Time Trial competition is composed of the results of the Time Trial Superfinal, and following this, the riders who did not advance to the Time Trial Superfinal are classified, according to the results of the Time Trial Qualification.
- 6.1.020 If a BMX Racing Time Trial is held, the Final Classification of the BMX Racing Time Trial is used to seed the Motos for a BMX Racing event.
E0126
6
BMX RACING
BMX Racing Competition Format
- 6.1.021 During all Phases of a BMX Racing event, heats consisting of eight or less riders form the basic unit of competition.
Following riders confirmation, the riders confirmed in each category shall be seeded into a number of heats of at most eight riders, as defined in Annex 1. In case two or more categories were combined together as described in articles 6.1.012 and 6.1.013, it is the combined categories that shall be seeded in this way.
-
6.1.022 A BMX Racing event is composed of three Phases:
-
A. the Motos; B. the Qualifiers;
-
C. the Final.
The Motos
6.1.023 For all categories, the Motos are subdivided into three Rounds. Within each Round, the riders in the heats that have been defined for each category shall race once.
At the end of these three Rounds, the riders for each category with the best overall result shall transfer to the Qualifiers or to the Final, whichever the case may be, depending upon the number of confirmed riders entered in that category following riders confirmation.
(N) For all categories where eight or less riders are registered and confirmed following riders confirmation, the aggregate score at the end of the three Rounds in the Motos determines the final result. In this case, no Final is held.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
The Qualifiers
- 6.1.024 The Qualifiers are the elimination Phase of a BMX Racing event. They are held for categories with seventeen or more confirmed riders following riders confirmation. They are subdivided into several Rounds, which are distinguished from each other by their degree of removal from the Final, including 1/32, 1/16, 1/8, 1/4 and 1/2 Finals, depending on the number of participants. Within each such Round, riders in the heats that comprise each category shall race only once.
Following each Round of the Qualifiers, the top four riders from each heat shall transfer to the next Round of the Qualifiers and will be seeded into the heats for that Round in accordance with Annex 1.
The top four riders from each 1/2 Final heat shall transfer to the Final, as described in Annex 1.
The Final
- 6.1.025 The Final is the last Phase of a BMX Racing event. A Final, consisting of a single heat, is held for all categories with nine or more registered and confirmed riders entered following riders confirmation, in accordance with Annex 1.
E0126
7
BMX RACING
Final Classification
- 6.1.026 At the end of the BMX Racing competition, a Final Classification is made that defines the final results. For the Championship categories, it is this Final Classification that is used to attribute UCI BMX Racing Ranking points and prize money. The method used to compile this Final Classification is defined in article 6.1.041.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
-
Seeding the Motos – Championship Categories
-
6.1.027 (N) For events on the UCI international BMX Racing Calendar, participants in the Championship categories may be seeded into the Motos using one of the following methods:
-
A. the participants’ places in the latest UCI BMX Racing rankings as determined in article 6.6.001 to 6.6.009;
-
B. the results of a separate BMX Racing Time Trial held before the BMX Racing as determined in articles 6.1.019;
-
C. random seeding;
-
D. scrambled seeding;
-
E. in case of a weekend with two events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar at the same venue (one on each day), the event on the second day may be seeded using the Final Classification of the event on the first day.
-
The seeding method to be used must be described in the Technical Guide for the event.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
- 6.1.027 Seeding of the Motors according to riders’ places in the UCI BMX Racing rankings or the bis results of a BMX Racing Time Trial shall be carried out according to the principle of keeping the top ranked riders from competing against each other until the Qualifiers and Final as per the example below.
Examples: A category with 32 riders would be seeded into four heats, each containing eight riders as in the table below (1 refers to highest placed rider in the ranking used for seeding, 2 refers to second best placed rider in that ranking, 3 refers to third best placed rider in that ranking, et cetera).
| Heat 1 | Heat 2 | Heat 3 | Heat 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 |
| 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| 24 | 23 | 22 | 21 |
| 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
| 32 | 31 | 30 | 29 |
- 6.1.027 Random seeding: Seeding of the Motos at random, if done, means that the composition ter of the Motos is determined as per Annex 1, however, the distribution of riders throughout the heats comprising each category is decided at random. Once seeded, the composition of the heats for each category remains the same for all three Rounds of the Motos.
E0126
8
BMX RACING
-
6.1.027 Scrambled seeding: Scrambled seeding is a method of randomly determining the quater composition of the heats for each category during the Motos, based upon the number of riders registered and confirmed following riders’ confirmation; The scrambled seeding method used must also describe the method used to determine the gate start positions during all Phases of the competition, the transfer method from the Motos to the Qualifiers, the composition of the heats which form all rounds of the Qualifiers and tie-breakers for all of the above. As such, articles 6.1.029 and 6.1.029bis do not apply to scrambled seeding.
-
The sole requirements are:
-
that all categories with 10 or more riders must culminate in a single Final of 8 riders;
-
that categories with 9 riders must culminate in a single Final of 7 riders;
-
that categories with 5 to 8 riders shall not have a Final and shall race only 3 rounds of Motos;
-
that the top 4 riders from each heat of the Qualifers shall transfer to the next round of the Qualifiers or the Final, whichever the case may be;
-
that the Final Results Summary must be composed in accordance with article 6.1.041;
-
that all other parts of the UCI BMX Racing Regulations including, but not limited to Category Combinations, Invalid Results Marks and Scoring Systems are respected.
-
All aspects of the scrambled seeding method used must be explained in the technical guide for the event.
Comment: In principle, all possible ways of forming the Motos or gate start positions at
- random are equally likely, though not all possible ways of doing so may be desirable. The scrambled seeding method may do this in any way, including totally at random, partial seeding of the heats by some ranking or nationality of the riders. Also, rejecting undesirable (unfair) heat or gate start combinations in the Motos may be done.
(text modified on 01.01.19)
-
6.1.027 Seeding for the Olympic Games, UCI BMX Racing World Championships, and UCI BMX
-
quinquies Racing World Cup events is described in the specific regulations for these events.
- Seeding the Motos – Challenge and Masters Categories
-
6.1.028 (N) The Motos for each Challenge and Masters level category may be seeded based upon the number of riders for each country that have been registered and confirmed in that category.
If done, seeding of the Motos according to the rider count per country is done according to the principle of keeping the riders from each country from competing with each other in the Motos. Once seeded, transferring of riders and the heat groupings shall be as described in Annex 1.
Otherwise, for the Challenge and Masters level categories, either Random or Scrambled seeding may be used, as defined in article 6.1.027.
E0126
9
BMX RACING
Staging and Gate Positions
- 6.1.029 (N) The gate starting positions for the Motos shall be determined according to Annex 2 and shall be indicated on the start lists.
(text modified on 01.01.19)
-
6.1.029 The gate starting positions during the Qualifiers (1/32, 1/16, 1/8,1/4 and 1/2 Finals bis depending on the number of participants) and the Final shall be determined as follows: A. in order of lap time from the previous Stage or Round – the fastest rider has the first choice on the gate;
-
B. in order of finish placing from the previous Stage or Round - first placed rider has first choice on gate.
Event Schedule
6.1.030 (N) The schedule of heats within a BMX Racing event shall be established according to the procedures set forth in Annex 1.
The event schedule and order shall be published along with the start lists. Start lists must indicate:
-
A. each rider's name, country and plate number;
-
B. the heat number;
-
C. the Qualifying Round to which riders will transfer; D. the gate starting positions for each heat, or the rule by which gate starting position is determined, depending upon the Phase of the event.
(text modified on 01.01.21)
Team Managers Meeting
- 6.1.031 The president of the commissaires’ panel may call a team managers' meeting when necessary. The purpose of this meeting shall be to inform team managers and riders of any supplemental regulations that may be in force during the event and to give further instructions regarding the general conduct of the event.
Practice
- 6.1.032 No rider will be permitted on the track until he has been officially confirmed for the event as a licensed rider during riders confirmation. At least one official practice session must precede the Racing at any BMX Racing event. Separate practice times shall be allocated to each category or other designated group. Each group shall have a minimum time allowance which is estimated to allow all riders to complete at least four laps including practice gate starts. Notwithstanding the above, each rider is responsible to make the best use of the time available for practice.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Transfers and Scoring
-
6.1.033 In the Motos, for each heat in which he competes, a rider shall receive a point score equal to his finish position in the heat, with the rider in first place earning one point and so on down to the eighth-place rider, who will receive eight points. During the motos, riders scored with an IRM will receive a score for that heat in accordance with article 6.1.034. The riders with the lowest total points earned in the Motos transfer to the next Phase of the BMX Racing competition in accordance with the rules set forth in Annex 1.
-
In the Qualifiers, the top four riders will transfer to the next Stage of the Qualifiers. In the 1/2 Finals, the top four riders will transfer to the Final.
E0126
10
BMX RACING
For avoidance of doubt, ties in transferring positions from the Motos to the Qualifiers or the Final (whichever the case may be) will be resolved in accordance with article 6.1.041ter.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.25)
Invalid Results Marks (IRMs)
-
6.1.034 Several different types of Invalid Results Marks (IRMs) are defined as follows:
-
A. Did Not Finish (DNF): A rider who starts, but for some reason, or in some way does not complete a heat or a run as pronounced by the commissaires panel, will be recorded as “Did Not Finish” and will receive a score equal to the number of riders who started the heat. This rider will be eligible to transfer to the next phase or round of the competition. This will be noted with the abbreviation DNF;
-
B. Relegation (REL): A rider who starts but has been relegated by the commissaires’ panel will be recorded as “Relegated” and will receive a score equal to the number of riders who started the heat plus 2. This rider will be eligible to transfer to the next phase or round of the competition. This will be noted with the abbreviation REL;
-
C. Did Not Start (DNS): A rider who fails to start in a heat, regardless of the reason, will be scored as “Did Not Start”. For the purpose of determining his transfer eligibility, such a rider will be awarded 2 more points than the number of riders on the start list for that heat. This will be noted with the abbreviation DNS.
The rider will be ineligible to transfer from the Motos to the next Phase of the BMX Racing competition if he is scored as “Did Not Start” two or more times.
In case of a situation where one or more riders are to be scored with an IRM, the president of the commissaires panel or the official designated by him must announce the IRMs to the timing operator as soon as possible. The decision of the president of the commissaires panel concerning the application of any IRM is final and is not open to appeal.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
-
6.1.035 Within the results for each heat, riders scored with IRMs are classified after all riders who finished the heat who were not scored with an IRM. Taking this into account, riders scored with IRMs are classified in the following order:
-
A. DNF; B. REL;
-
C. DNS.
For avoidance of doubt, this means that the results of a heat may be different than the order in which the riders in that heat crossed the finish line.
- Comment: For example, in a heat with 8 riders, if the 3rd rider to cross the finish line is declared as REL and the 7th rider to cross the finish line is declared as DNF with all other riders finishing, then in the results for the heat, the 4th rider to cross the finish line will be ranked 3rd , the 5th rider to cross the finish line will be ranked 4th , the 6th rider to cross the finish line will be ranked 5th and the 8th rider to cross the finish line will be ranked 6th . Following this, the rider scored as DNF will be ranked 7th , and the rider scored as REL will be ranked 8th . In the Motos, the point scores for each heat will only be awarded after the results for the heat have been adjusted as described above.
E0126
11
BMX RACING
In case of multiple riders scored as DNF, REL or DNS in a heat, the tiebreaker (within each type of IRM) will be done in accordance with the tie breaking method described in article 6.1.041ter.
(text modified on 01.01.19)
-
6.1.036 [article transferred to art. 6.1.041ter on 01.01.18]
-
6.1.036 [article transferred to art. 6.1.041quater on 01.01.18] bis
The Finish
- 6.1.037 A rider shall have finished at the moment when the tire of the leading wheel touches the vertical plane rising from the starting edge of the finish line. According to article 1.2.109 the bike and the rider have to cross the finish line together.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
The Final
6.1.038 In a Final, at least two riders (who hsave not been scored with an IRM during the final) need to cross the finish line; otherwise the result of the Final is not valid.
In case a Final is declared not valid, a restart of at minimum three riders shall be done within 15 minutes of the point in time when the president of the commissaires’ panel declared the result of the Final as not valid. In the case no restart is done, the times or results for the preceding Phase (and within that Phase, the preceding Round) will be declared the final result, with the Final Classification of the vent determined as specified in article 6.1.041.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
-
Cancellation Prior to the Final
-
6.1.038 In case a BMX Racing competition is cancelled prior to the Final, for each concerned. bis category, the results of the Phase reached, and within that Phase, the last completed Round will be declared the final results. The Final Classification will then be produced according to article 6.1.041.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Scoring Systems
-
6.1.039 One or more of the following scoring systems may be used for BMX Racing competitions: A. Photo finish: photo finish is defined as equipment able to take photographs at a minimum rate of 1000 frames per second.
-
B. Timing transponders: when used, the rider is solely responsible for the correct attachment of the transponder during the event. There shall be a timing operator who is responsible for recording the finish line position of every rider as he crosses the finish line in every heat or run. Timing transponders may only be used together with Photo finish. In case a rider’s transponder falls off or malfunctions during a heat, the Photo finish record shall be used to confirm the result (in the order of priority defined in article 6.1.039bis).
If transponders are used, any rider who starts in a heat without a transponder shall be scored as “Did Not Finish” (DNF).
E0126
12
BMX RACING
Transponder systems are often used to automate scorekeeping during Racing, particularly the TV graphics for events that feature a TV production. Without prejudice to the order of priority of the scoring systems found in this article, if the transponder results of two or more riders are within the published error range of the transponder system used or 0.01 seconds, whichever is greater (or if the error range of the transponder system is not known), then the timing operator shall verify, and if necessary, correct that result using Photo finish, if a Photo finish system is also being used. This action on the part of the timing operator shall not provide grounds for a protest. In case of any dispute, the president of the commissaires panel or the commissaire designated by him shall decide; such a decision is final.
-
C. Light beams (photo cells);
-
D. Scoring with a finish line video camera equipment. Video camera equipment shall be so installed as to be directly aligned with the finish line at ground level or directly above. The video camera shall have an unobstructed view of the finish line on the track surface. The back field view of the video camera shall be clear so as to not complicate the clarity of reproduction nor confuse the vision at the play back facility. In addition, there shall be a further video camera at the “front on” position to facilitate rider number identification. In each preceding case described, slow motion reverse and advance capabilities are required of the equipment. As well the equipment shall be capable of colour reproduction;
-
E. Finish line commissaires. There shall be a minimum of 5 qualified finish line commissaires, who shall be responsible for recording the finish positions of every rider as he crosses the finish line in each heat. The official finish positions of each heat shall be determined by a simple majority of the finish line commissaires. The official finish results shall be transmitted to the secretary of the commissaires panel for notation on the moto sheets.
(text modified on 01.01.19)
-
6.1.039 In the event that several scoring systems as described above are utilised during the bis event, they must apply according to the following order of priority:
-
A. for BMX Racing Time Trial:
-
photo finish or light beams (photo cells);
-
timing transponders together with Photo finish, as laid down above.
-
-
B. for BMX Racing (All Phases):
-
photo finish;
-
timing transponders together with Photo finish, as laid down above;
-
video Camera;
-
finish line commissaires.
-
-
C. for gate selection:
-
transponders together with Photo finish, as laid down in the article above;
-
photo finish.
-
The use of video camera equipment is mandatory at all international BMX Events except when photo finish and timing transponders are used together.
E0126
13
BMX RACING
In the event that a specific scoring system is required by the UCI regulations, such finish scoring system must be in place and other systems with a lower priority are not necessary.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.21)
Publication of Heat Results
- 6.1.040 Within each Round of competition, the results of the heats for each category shall be posted within ten minutes of the conclusion of all heats for that category within the Round in question. By default, printed results will be provided, and will be posted in at least one location, unless otherwise outlined in the technical guide or announced during the team managers meeting. When start lists and results are provided by electronic means these are considered as provisional until confirmed by the president of the commissaires’ panel or by the person designated by the president of the commissaires panel.
Results, regardless of the publication method, must in some way include a timestamp indicating the time of publication.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Final Classification
6.1.041 The Final Classification of the BMX Racing competition for each category (or combined category) is determined by:
-
A. The Phase reached (Final, Qualifiers, or Motos or, in the specific case of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup with 17 or more entries in the category in question, Round 1 or Last Chance, whichever the case may be);
-
B. If the Phase reached is the Final or the Qualifiers, the rank from the last completed Round within that Phase;
-
C. If the Phase reached is the Motos, the total points from this Phase. In case the Motos are not completed, then the total points from all Rounds of the Motos that were completed. In the case of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup event, in case the Last Chance phase is not completed, then those in the Last Chance Phase must be ranked below those who advanced directly to the First Round of the Qualifiers;
-
D. In the case of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup:
-
if the Phase reached is Round 1, then the finish position from Round 1;
-
- if the Phase reached is Last Chance, then the riders advancing directly to the Qualifiers from Round 1 will be ranked above the riders participating in Last Chance, with the Last Chance riders ranked according to finish position in Last Chance;
-
E. The time in the last heat completed, in case of ties the time from the previous heat is considered. When the tie cannot be broken by, then the tie-breaker in article 6.1.041ter shall apply.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
- 6.1.041 (N) In case of a combination of categories, the Final Classification for the combined bis category is split in accordance with article 6.1.014. A Final Classification for each individual category is then prepared.
E0126
14
BMX RACING
Ties
-
6.1.041 This tie breaking method is used in the following cases: ter
-
A. in case more than 1 rider in a heat is scored with the same IRM as described in articles 6.1.034 and 6.1.035;
-
B. in case a tie occurs in any particular heat where a clear decision cannot be determined from the applicable scoring system in the transferring positions in the Motos, or the Qualifiers or in the case of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup, Round 1 or Last Chance;
-
C. in case a tie occurs when determining the Final Classification, as described in article 6.1.41.
In all of the above cases, the tie will be broken by applying the following methods in the order listed below until the tie is broken. In case a method is either not available or not applicable to the situation, then the next highest priority tie-breaking method will be used:
-
A. time in the previous heat;
-
B. position in the previous heat;
-
C. if applicable to the situation, the rider’s best finish (time, or if not available, finish position) in the preceding qualifiers preceding in descending order of Semi Final, Quarter Final, Eighth Final, et cetera, until the Motos are reached;
-
D. in descending order 3rd, 2nd, 1st round finish result in the Motos;
-
E. BMX Racing Time Trial results (if held);
-
F. for Championships categories, the UCI Individual BMX Racing ranking, or for Challenge level and Masters categories, the national ranking or series ranking used for seeding the Motos, if any;
-
G. in the case of breaking ties between riders scored with the same IRM, at random.
Otherwise, if the tie can’t be broken according to the above method, then the riders concerned shall share the place in question, and the place(s) below would not be allocated. For example: 2 riders tied for 5th place in the semi-finals would both receive 9th place in the Final Classification; the next place awarded would be 11th place.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.21; 01.01.22)
- 6.1.041 Should a situation arise in a heat in one of the three Rounds of Motos or non-transferring quater positions of a heat in the Qualifiers or in the award positions in the Final where a clear decision cannot be determined from the applicable scoring system, both riders will be scored with the better ranked finishing position. For example: a protest between 5th place and 6th place finishing position would in the case of a tied decision ultimately give both riders 5th place finish in that particular heat; 6th place would not be allocated.
Award positions in the Final shall refer to the riders ranked 1st to 3rd for the Championships and Masters categories and 1st to 8th for the Challenge categories.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.21)
Rules of Conduct
The Start
- 6.1.042 All riders must start in their designated gate positions. The penalty for refusing to move to the correct gate position when directed to do so by the Commissaire responsible for the start hill, or for starting from any other gate position if the situation is not noticed prior to the start is disqualification (DSQ).
E0126
15
BMX RACING
It is each rider's responsibility to be in the staging area and on the gate in the correct gate position at the appropriate times. If the rider is not on time for staging as indicated by the staging officials, the rider will lose the gate pick position and must choose the gate last.
In case of a re-run, all riders must start in the same gate position as previously designated.
Any rider who in any way interferes or attempts to delay or interfere with the start procedure of a heat for a reason not accepted by the president of the commissaires’ panel may be disqualified (DSQ).
(text modified on 01.01.19)
- 6.1.043 A BMX Racing heat or run shall be started using a starting gate equipped with a voice box starting system.
Where an electronically controlled starting gate in combination with a voice box supported starting system is used, the recorded commands of the voice box (the “starter’s call” shall be as follows:
-
A. Stage 1: «ok riders, random start»;
-
B. Stage 2: «Riders ready»
«Watch the gate»
For safety reasons, the stop button can be pressed at any time, up to the end of Stage 2.
The requirements for a voice box and an electronic starting system shall be as described in Annex 3.
Bike Position on the Start Gate
- 6.1.044 The front wheel must be placed against the gate, be grounded and remain stationary during the starter’s call as defined in article 6.1.043.
General Conduct
- 6.1.045 All riders must observe the UCI Regulations and follow all instructions given to them by any commissaire or official at any time during the course of the event.
Every rider must at all times observe such conduct as reflects the ideals of good sportsmanship and avoid any conduct which may bring himself or the sport of BMX Racing into disrepute.
The use of obscene or foul language is forbidden. Riders using such language will be penalized in a manner to be determined by the commissaires panel.
-
6.1.046 Riders who have registered for a competition and who confirmed their participation during the riders confirmation, are the only riders allowed to ride or practice on any part of the track on the days of the competition.
-
6.1.047 The commissaires panel is the final authority at any competition and has the right to impose a penalty on any competitor, parent, spectator, or team manager in the interests of safety or for violation of the rules.
E0126
16
BMX RACING
-
6.1.048 If a heat stopped by commissaires before its conclusion, the riders in the heat must await instructions at the exit from the finish area.
-
A restart will be signalled by the president of the commissaries’ panel or the commissaire designated by him. A re-run of any heat will take place only if, in the opinion of the president of the commissaires’ panel, the running of the heat has been adversely affected by interference in the start procedure, interference on the part of a spectator, animal or other outside agency.
-
6.1.049 If a rider falls or is forced to stop due to a bicycle malfunction during a heat or run, his first responsibility shall be to remove himself and his bicycle from the track in order to give the least obstruction to other riders and to prevent unnecessary delays. If a rider cannot or does not get up after a fall, he may be moved only by first aid attendants or with the permission of a licensed physician.
After a fall or bicycle malfunction, in order to be scored, the riders concerned must complete the full distance of the track as defined for their category without assistance, and in accordance with article 6.1.055 “Track Re-entrance”, if applicable to the situation. In doing so, they must not unnecessarily delay the continuation of the event if they are capable of continuing. Otherwise, they may be scored as Did Not Finish (DNF).
Track Flags
-
6.1.050 Flags of the colours listed below may be used by track officials as a means of communicating with each other and to riders on the track. These flags have the following meanings:
-
A. Green flag: the track is unobstructed and Racing can proceed. One green flag may be used by the official responsible for signalling the start;
-
B. Yellow flag: the track is obstructed and riders should be held at the gate;
-
C. Red flag: riders on the track should stop immediately and await further instructions at the exit from the finish area. Only the president of the commissaires panel or the commissaire designated by him shall use the red flag.
§ 3 Infringements, Protests and Penalties
Infringements
-
6.1.051 The infringements described in this chapter will be penalized by the commissaires’ panel, according to article 6.1.063 and the articles following it.
-
6.1.052 If necessary, the commissaires will determine whether an infringement was caused deliberately or not. An infringement is considered to be caused deliberately, in the event that it could have been avoided.
Deliberate Interference
- 6.1.053 Interference is often a complex offence, given that BMX Racing is a contact sport. The commissaires will determine whether it was deliberate or not. If an infraction or interference can be avoided, and is caused, the commissaires may determine it as being deliberate.
Deliberate Force off the track
- 6.1.054 Any rider must not force another rider off the track deliberately.
E0126
17
BMX RACING
Track Re-entrance
- 6.1.055 Any rider who leaves the track during a heat or run must, regardless of the circumstances, re-enter the track at the nearest safe point without improving his/her position. The rider shall not interfere with the progress of any other rider or cut the track in order to gain an advantage and/or miss any obstacles. In case a rider fails to act as provided for in this article, the commissaires’ panel may relegate the rider.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Contact
- 6.1.056 A rider shall not cause any part of his person or bicycle to come into contact with another rider's person or bicycle during a heat with the intention of impeding that rider's progress so as to overtake him or cause him to be overtaken by another rider.
Obstruction on the final straight
- 6.1.057 The lead rider shall have the right to choose his line on the track and through the corners. When on the final straight, however, the lead rider shall not deliberately obstruct another rider from passing.
Team Riding
- 6.1.058 Team riding or helping other competitors to gain a higher finishing position prohibited.
Third Persons Interference
6.1.059 No person shall interfere with a heat or run, whether on behalf of a team or a rider, nor for any other reason.
Protests
- 6.1.060 General Rules
In any BMX Racing competition, a protest concerning the scoring of a rider may be filed with the president of the commissaires’ panel through that rider's team manager. In this context, the scoring of a rider shall mean only the record produced by the applicable scoring medium of the order in which the riders in the heat concerned crossed the finish line, and not decisions of the commissaires’ panel that are noted in the results such as IRMs.
Protests regarding judgment decisions during a competition are not accepted. The commissaires in charge shall make decisions on the spot through the president of the commissaires’ panel in case of any incidents or irregularities occurring during the competition.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
E0126
18
BMX RACING
How to Protest
- 6.1.061 A rider wishing to make a protest arising under article 6.1.060, may do so only in writing. The protest must be submitted by the rider's team manager to the president of the commissaires’ panel or the commissaire designated by him within 15 minutes of the posting of the results that has given rise to the protest. The president of the commissaires’ panel or the commissaire designated by him will conduct an investigation and render a decision on the protest prior to the commencement of the next Round or Phase of competition for the category in which the rider is entered, whichever the case may be. The decision of the responsible commissaire concerning all protests is final and is not open to appeal.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
- 6.1.062 Should a protest be filed within the timelines described in article 6.1.061, the president of the commissaires’ panel or the commissaire designated by him will view the applicable scoring system and render a decision. No other source of evidence shall be considered.
If a protested heat is not available for viewing on the utilised scoring medium due to equipment failure, the score sheets will determine the finish position of the heat.
The team manager(s) or the rider(s) involved in the protest may be called upon as required by the president of the commissaires’ panel.
Penalties
- 6.1.063 The commissaires’ panel may, without prejudice to its possibilities provided in Parts 1 and 12 of the UCI Regulations, invoke any of the censures provided in this chapter against a rider who commits an infringement of the UCI Regulations.
Official Warning
- 6.1.064 A rider may receive an official, verbal warning for certain misconduct. The first warning issued to a rider at a competition carries no specific penalty other than the advice of the warning, however the issuance of a subsequent warning for the same, or any other offence within the same competition, will result in the rider's disqualification (DSQ) from the competition. A warning shall be displayed on the printed output of the results and on the monitors or posted on the moto boards by the secretary.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Relegation
- 6.1.065 A rider may be “Relegated” (REL) and will receive a score as described in article 6.1.034.
Disqualification of a Rider
- 6.1.066 A rider may be Disqualified (DSQ) and thereby barred from further participation in either the competition category in which the infringement occurred or the entire competition. The rider will not be ranked in the results summary and will not receive UCI points for the competition.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Removal of an Offender from the Competition Venue
- 6.1.067 The commissaires’ panel shall have the power to remove, at its sole discretion, an offender from the competition venue for an offence against any of the provisions set down in this rule book.
E0126
19
BMX RACING
In such a situation, it’s the sole responsibility of the Organiser to take action and remove the person or persons from the venue.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
Suspension
-
6.1.068 The UCI may be its sole discretion and for cause suspend for any period of time, or permanently revoke, the license entitling a rider to compete in a BMX Racing competition. The following offences will result in suspension:
-
A. competing under a false name;
-
B. use of false information relating to age, category, or other subject at the time of registration in order to gain an unfair advantage;
-
C. conspiring with one or more other riders to pre-determine the outcome of any heat;
-
D. offering, giving or receiving either directly or indirectly any bribe or other incentive intended to influence the outcome of a heat either to or from any other person, including without limitation, riders, commissaires, officials and spectators concerning a BMX Racing competition;
-
E. wilfully entering or riding a bicycle that does not conform to the rules of the competition, including altering, removing, tampering, or misrepresentation of a lap time scoring system device;
-
F. altering the specification of any bicycle after inspection that results in an infringement of the rules of competition;
-
G. engaging in any unfair practice, misbehaviour or action detrimental to the sport of BMX Racing, whether or not related to a specific event.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
- 6.1.070 For avoidance of doubt, the commissaires’ panel does not have the authority to suspend a license holder. A suspension may only be pronounced by the UCI, or the competent national federation for events registered on a national calendar.
§ 4 The Bicycle, Clothing and Equipment
- 6.1.071 All bicycles, clothing and equipment must meet the general specifications provided in this chapter and must also comply with the regulations detailed in Part I, Chapter III of the UCI Regulations.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
- 6.1.072 For avoidance of doubt, before official practice, before the start of, or during the course of any competition or event, the rider, his bicycle, helmet and clothing may be checked by the commissaires or an agent or body of the UCI. Such a check, if done is only to confirm compliance with the sporting and technical requirements of these regulations. Clothing and equipment not in compliance with these regulations may be refused if such non-compliance is noticed, in which case, the rider is not allowed on the track until such non-compliance is remedied. If such non compliance be noticed following or during a heat, the rider may be scored as Did Not Finish for the heat in question.
All riders shall wear clothing that is recognisable in trim and style as a BMX Racing type garment and as such be distinct from other cycling disciplines.
E0126
20
BMX RACING
Any rider who does not comply with all instructions given to him by the commissaires with respect to his clothing or equipment shall not be permitted to compete and may be either relegated or disqualified by the President of the Commissaires panel if the noncompliance of his equipment is noticed.
Regardless of whether or not a rider’s bicycle, clothing or equipment is checked by a commissaire or agent or other body of the UCI, all riders are responsible to use equipment that complies with the UCI regulations. In this regard, articles 1.3.001, 1.3.002, and 1.3.003 shall apply. The fact that any non-compliance was not noticed earlier in an event shall not constitute a defence in case it is noticed later in the same event, or at a future event.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
Frame
- 6.1.073 The bicycle’s frame must be of sufficient strength to withstand the rigors of BMX Racing and be devoid of any cracked or bent frame members or welds which are cracked or otherwise deficient.
Frames and components must comply with regulation 1.3.024 concerning aerodynamic properties. Superfluous frame mounted accessories are not permitted.
Examples of such superfluous accessories including: aerodynamic accessories, chain guards, side stands, mud guards, any form of wheel or tyre guard, sheet metal accessories such as simulated fuel tanks, butterfly nuts, any superfluous welded or mechanically fastened fittings such as chain guard lugs, frame mounted reflectors and any other sharp protruding objects are not permitted.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Wheels
- 6.1.074 Wheel axles may not protrude more than 5 mm beyond the hub nuts.
Bicycles entered in categories for Standard 20 inch bicycles: the wheels shall not exceed 57 cm (22 ½ inches) in diameter with the tyres inflated.
Bicycles entered in categories for Cruiser 24 inch bicycles: the wheels shall be no less than 57 cm (22 ½ inches) in diameter and no more than 66.05 cm (26 inches) in diameter with the tyres inflated.
Quick release axles are not recommended but may be used if the release levers are taped or wired in the locked position.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
Handlebars
-
6.1.075 Maximum width of handlebars shall be 73.7 cm (29 inches).
-
The maximum rise of handlebars shall be 30.5 cm (12 inches).
-
Handlebar grips are mandatory and must completely cover the ends of the handlebars. Handlebars that are cracked or bent are not permitted.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
E0126
21
BMX RACING
Steering Head
- 6.1.076 The forks must run smoothly in the headset bearing without binding or excessive play.
The stem may not protrude above the headset lock-nut by an amount that exceeds the manufacturer's recommendation or by more than 5 cm if no maximum height mark is inscribed on the stem.
Brakes
6.1.077 All bicycles entered in competition must be equipped with an effective rear brake, which must be operated by hand.
The rear brake cable/hose must be secured to the frame.
A front brake may be fitted, but is not required.
The free end of the handbrake lever must be smoothly rounded or covered in such a manger as to prevent it from presenting a hazard.
All exposed cable ends must be capped, soldered or covered to prevent fraying.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
Seat
6.1.078 The seat base must be constructed of material that is sufficiently strong to resist penetration by the seat post.
The seat post must be secured to the seat tube by means of a seat post clamp. This clamp's fixing bolt may not protrude from the body of the clamp by more than 5 mm.
Cranks, Pedals and Gears
- 6.1.079 Crank arms may be of any length so long as they do not compromise the bicycle's ground clearance.
The bottom bracket bearings must be adjusted to allow the cranks to spin smoothly and without noticeable play.
Pedals must be securely attached to the crank arms. Toe clips and straps are not permitted.
Forms of connecting the riders’ shoe to the pedal via Interlocking pedal-cleat systems (e.g. magnetic pedals) are allowed for all riders aged 13 and older. For avoidance of doubt, riders aged 12 and under must use flat pedals with no forms of connection to the pedal permitted.
Multiple speed gear systems are not permitted.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.23; 01.01.25)
Drive Method
- 6.1.080 For BMX Racing, the bicycle may be driven either by a chain or a belt of one-piece construction.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
E0126
22
BMX RACING
§ 5 Clothing and safety equipment
Helmet and Protections
- 6.1.081 Helmets must be of full face construction and must be equipped with a visor that has a minimum length of 10 cm. Open face helmets are not allowed. In accordance with article 1.3.002, neither the helmet nor its visor may be modified.
Helmets must be worn with the straps securely fastened whenever a rider is practicing or Racing or is otherwise within the track boundaries.
When Racing, from the start of a heat or run until the point in time when a rider completes the heat or run by crossing the finish line, if a rider’s helmet is removed for any reason, that rider shall be considered as having abandoned the heat or run in question and will be scored as Did Not Finish (DNF).
-
The UCI strongly recommends that riders wear the following protection: A. back, elbow, knee and shoulder protectors made of rigid materials;
-
B. protection of the cervical vertebrae.
Jersey
- 6.1.082 The jersey shall be a long-sleeved shirt whose sleeves extend down to the rider's wrists. Jerseys used in BMX Racing events should be of a type specifically sold for use in BMX Racing, Moto-cross or Mountain Bike downhill events. Custom produced jerseys of this type and matching the requirements of this article are permitted.
Road style jerseys, skinsuits, or one-piece suits comprising the jersey and the pants/shorts are not permitted for use in BMX Racing events, nor are jerseys with zippers, other than a very short (less than 10cm long zipper) at the collar. The jersey must be either close fitting around the waist or must be tucked into the pants before the start to not cause interference.
(text modified on 01.01.23)
-
6.1.083 According to article 1.3.059 every rider competing in a BMX Racing World Championship (Championship, Challenge and Masters level) and at the continental championships (Championship level) must wear a national team BMX Racing jersey matching the jerseys of his fellow-countrymen, in accordance with article 1.3.056 and the following. The only variation allowed shall be advertising on the jersey. The national team jersey must be worn whenever a rider is engaged in activities on the track, prize giving ceremonies, press conferences, television interviews, autograph sessions and other occasions during the event, which require a good presentation to the media and the outside world.
-
6.1.084 The national team jersey is regulated in article 1.3.056 and the following.
The national champion jersey is regulated in articles 1.3.068 and 1.3.069. For avoidance of doubt, only riders having won the title of National Champion in the Championship level categories are permitted to use a jersey with a distinctive sleeve as described in article 1.3.069. No riders in other categories are permitted to do so (either sleeve).
- 6.1.084 The world champion jersey must be approved by UCI and is regulated in articles 1.3.060 bis to 1.3.067.
E0126
23
BMX RACING
Pants
- 6.1.085 The aim of BMX Racing leg wear is to provide protection and reduce the risk of injury. This can be achieved either with long pants, or with short pants combined with suitable knee and shin protection. Such long or short pants must be of a type that is specifically designed, and sold to provide protection in BMX Racing, Motocross or Downhill Mountain Bike events. Custom produced pants or shorts of this type and matching the requirements outlined in this article are permitted.
Long pants of the type described above must be of one-piece construction and made of tear-resistant material. They must cover the entire length of both legs until just above the shoe or ankle.
Short pants of the type described above must be of one-piece construction and made of tear-resistant material. They must be worn together with suitable leg protection, that covers the entire knee and the entire shin until just above the ankle. Protection that is designed to only cover the knee or only cover the knee and upper part of the shin shall not be accepted. Such protection must be of a type that is specifically designed, constructed and sold to protect the knee and entire shin for BMX Racing, Motocross or Downhill Mountain Bike events, and shall extend until just above the shoe or ankle.
Pants or shorts composed of tight fitting stretch material are not permitted, as such material is not considered as tear resistant. Such pants, shorts or leggings may only be worn under acceptable long pants or shorts, or to cover acceptable knee and shin protection, or under or as part of the construction of that protection. Such a material shall not in and of itself be considered as a protective element.
(text modified on 01.01.23)
Gloves
6.1.086 Whenever riding or Racing on the track, all riders must wear gloves whose fingers completely cover the rider’s finger tips.
Accessories
-
6.1.087 Any added aerodynamic accessories on personal equipment are not permitted.
-
6.1.088 Cameras are not permitted during practice and competition.
The UCI can decide to allow a camera during practice and competition but only for the usage of the TV production company. The rider is responsible for securing the fixation of the cameras on the bike or on the visor/peak of the helmet in order to avoid any danger. Metal / permanent fixtures to attach the cameras are not allowed, tape and velcro are allowed.
Cameras (as described above) may only be used by riders in the Championship level categories.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
- 6.1.089 Any use of radio links or other remote means of communication by the competitors is not permitted.
E0126
24
BMX RACING
§ 6 Identification of Riders
Number Plates
- 6.1.090 During competition, riders shall be identified by an identification number as provided in articles 1.3.073 and 1.3.074.
Without prejudice to the provisions concerning the International Elite Number System, a rider will be assigned a number at each event.
- 6.1.091 Each bicycle entered into competition must have a number plate attached to the front of the handlebars.
Number plates must be made of plastic or other similar flexible material.
Riders must use the plate and number colour combinations specified for the category in which they are competing as follows:
-
A. Championships level:
-
Men Elite, Women Elite: white plate, black numbers;
-
Men Under 23, Women Under 23: grey plate, white numbers;
-
Men Juniors, Women Juniors: black plate, white numbers.
-
B. Challenge level/Masters level:
-
Boys, Men, Masters: yellow plate, black numbers;
-
Girls, Women: blue plate, white number;
-
Cruiser: red plate, white numbers.
(text modified on 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
- 6.1.092 If a photo finish system is utilised, each bicycle entered into competition must display a lateral number plate/sticker located just behind the steer tube, if one is required within the technical guide. The digits shall be black placed on white background, or white placed on a black background.
(text modified on 01.01.21)
- 6.1.093 In all UCI sanctioned BMX Racing events a rider must display the number assigned to him in accordance with all relevant provisions of these regulations, including those concerning the UCI International Elite Number System, if applicable. A rider who fails to display the correct number will be refused their start, or relegated, if it is noticed after beginning a heat or run.
The area of the plate that provides a background for the number must, during the entire duration of a competition, be kept free of markings, stickers or other impediments to the number's legibility. Riders may not cut, mutilate or put additional stickers or markings on their number plate.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
-
§ 7 UCI International Elite Number System
-
6.1.094 The UCI International Elite Number System (formerly known as the Permanent Career Number system) is for Men Elite & Women Elite category only. This system allows the top riders determined as defined below in article 6.1.095 to choose a specific number for themselves which they have the exclusive right to use for the entire Olympic Quadrennial
E0126
25
BMX RACING
for which it was awarded. Elite World Champions and Olympic Champions shall have the right to use this number for their entire Elite career.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.22)
Number Criteria
6.1.095 The UCI International Elite Number list will be published by 31 January following each Olympic Games.
Following the publication of the UCI Individual BMX Racing rankings for Men Elite and Women Elite on 31 December of the Olympic Games year, all UCI International Elite Numbers formerly awarded shall be removed and become available.
Riders in the top 40 ranked Men Elite and top 40 ranked Women Elite in the UCI Individual BMX Racing ranking of 31 December of the Olympic Games year are invited to select a UCI International Elite Number. Riders already in possession of a UCI International Elite Number may choose to retain that number; otherwise, all such numbers shall be in the range of 10 to 199.
In case any of the riders selected by their national federation to participate in the most recent Olympic Games, or former Elite UCI World Champions, or former Olympic Champions are not in the top 40 respectively, they may also request a UCI International Elite Number in accordance with the method specified above, as long as they are still in possession of an Elite license and have figured in the UCI individual ranking of 31st December in at least 1 year within the last Olympic Quadrennial. In case of multiple requests for the same number, requests from reigning Olympic Champions, reigning World Champions shall take priority in that order; following this, the request of the rider with the higher ranking on 31st December shall take priority.
Such requests shall be received up to and including 21 January of the year following the Olympic Games, after which no further requests shall be considered. This procedure shall be repeated as described above for each Olympic Quadrennial. For the purpose of awarding UCI International Elite Numbers, each Olympic Quadrennial begins on 1st January in the year following the Olympic Games and ends on 31st December in the year of the Olympic Games.
Once a rider retires from his Elite BMX Racing career, his UCI International Elite Number shall again become available at the end of the Olympic Quadrennial in which he retired. A rider shall be considered to have retired when he has not figured in the UCI Individual Ranking of 31st December in 2 consecutive years, or upon notification of retirement sent to the UCI by the rider in question. Such riders lose the right to use their UCI International Elite Number at the beginning of the season in which they no longer hold a license in the Elite category.
Under circumstances that it may determine, the UCI may occasionally decide to retire the UCI International Elite Number of a rider so that it is no longer available to be selected by someone else once that rider’s Elite career is over.
A chosen number will be exclusive for the rider and cannot be used by any other rider in the Championship level categories within the same gender, including the Juniors and Under 23 categories.
Once awarded, a rider must use his UCI International Elite Number at all international BMX Racing events.
E0126
26
BMX RACING
A number plate with white background and black numbers shall be used, according to article 6.1.091.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22; 01.01.23)
-
6.1.095 Championship category riders without a UCI International Elite Number will be allocated bis a number in the following ranges;
-
Elite (men and women) 200 - 499
-
Under 23 (men and women) 500 – 799
-
Junior (men and women) 800 - 999
In all cases, the colour combination of number plates must respect article 6.1.091.
(article introduced on 01.01.21; text modified on 01.01.22)
- 6.1.096 Numbers 1 – 8 are reserved and will be assigned to the top 8 finishers in the previous year’s UCI BMX Racing World Championships for the Men Elite and Women Elite categories and may be used for the upcoming season and the remainder of the current season following the UCI World Championships. A rider who is eligible for number 1 – 8 may ride with his UCI World Championships number for the season until the next UCI World Championships. During this period of time, the UCI International Elite Numbers for all such riders, if any, will remain and will not become available to anyone else.
Such riders must notify the UCI of their intention to use number 1 – 8 no later than 2 weeks following the date of the UCI BMX Racing World Championships race in which they earned this right.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22)
-
6.1.097 Each rider that has received a UCI International Elite number, and also the riders that choose to ride with a world number 1 - 8, may choose to print the number on the back of their jersey according to the following principles. Doing so is not mandatory.
-
A. the colour of the number must be in strong contrast with the colour of the background;
-
B. the distance between the numbers must be 1.5 cm;
-
C. the minimum height of the number must be 20 centimetres;
-
D. the width of the numbers shall be:
-
minimum 10 cm for one digit numbers;
-
minimum 20 cm for two digit numbers;
-
minimum 25 cm for three digit numbers.
-
-
E. there should be a minimum of 5 cm of free space without publicity around the number;
-
F. as an option, the riders last name may also be printed across the shoulders, above the number.
Only Elite riders who received a UCI International Elite Number through the UCI or Elite riders with a world number 1 - 8, may print a UCI International Elite Number or world number 1 - 8 on the back of the jersey if they choose. The UCI International Elite Number is not to be applied at any other location or onto any other item of clothing or safety equipment such as the pants or helmet. No other riders are allowed to print a number on the back of their jersey.
However, for avoidance of doubt, all riders are allowed to print their surname across the shoulder on the back of their jersey.
E0126
27
BMX RACING
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
Procedure
-
6.1.098 The national federation shall submit a single list of all their riders, wishing and eligible to receive a UCI International Elite Number within the time period specified in article 6.1.095 with the number they would like to obtain. The following information should be included in the document:
-
name of the rider;
-
UCI ID;
-
UCI BMX Racing ranking as at 31st December in the year of the Olympic Games;
-
1st, 2nd, 3rd choice of number.
In case of conflicting wishes, the following rules will be adopted in order of the priority outlined in article 6.1.095.
The UCI has the final authority to assign numbers based on the above criteria.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22)
§ 8 Competition Facilities
See Annex 5.
§ 9 Competition Officials
See Annex 6.
§ 10 UCI BMX Racing International Calendar
Season
- 6.1.099 The calendar season starts on January 1 and ends on December 31.
Event Classes and Date Protection
-
6.1.100 International BMX Racing events are registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar in accordance with the following classification:
-
A. Olympic Games (OG);
-
B. UCI World Championships (CM):
- No other international BMX Racing event may be organised on the same dates as the UCI World Championships. No continental championships, HC, C1 or C2 event may be organised on the weekend prior to the starting date of the UCI World Championships.
-
C. UCI BMX Racing World Cup (CDM):
- No other other international BMX Racing event may be organised on the same dates as a UCI BMX Racing World Cup event.
-
D. Continental Championships (CC):
-
No other HC, C1, C2 or CN on the same continent during the continental championships date may be organised.
-
Continental Championships are regulated in accordance with Part X of the UCI Regulations, “Continental Championships”. Additionally, the continental confederation shall provide the bid procedure to each country in enough time for the countries to submit bids to host the
-
E0126
28
BMX RACING
continental championships. The bid procedure shall be available, at least, in either English or French.
-
E. International Competition Hors Class (HC):
-
No C1, C2 or CN events may be organised on the same date as an HC event on the same continent.
-
Events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar for the first time (new organiser, new venue, or both) are not eligible for Class HC status.
-
The continental confederation must propose or otherwise approve all HC events to be held within the continent concerned.
-
A maximum of six HC events may be registered in any continent in each season.
-
In order to be awarded Class HC status, the event must have had sufficient numbers of riders entered in the Men Elite category in the season before the application for Class HC status such that at least semi-finals were held.
-
For avoidance of doubt, class HC events are open to license holders of all nationalities.
-
F. International Competition Class 1 (C1):
-
There is no limitation on the number C1 events that a national federation may apply to hold.
-
G. International Competition Class 2 (C2):
-
There is no limitation on the number C2 events that a national federation may apply to hold.
-
H. National Championships (CN):
-
National BMX Racing Championships must be run on the first weekend of July (article 1.2.029); no other events may be registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar on this weekend or in conflict with registered National BMX Racing Championships.
-
I. Regional Games (RJ).
The UCI has the final and sole authority to allocate any event on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar, and to resolve all disputes concerning date conflicts and event classifications for events registered on that calendar.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.26)
- 6.1.101 Every entity organising a BMX Racing event shall conduct the event in strict accordance with the UCI constitution and its regulations.
All events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar must respect the UCI financial obligations (in particular calendar fee, prize money) approved by the UCI and published on the UCI website.
A detailed technical guide must be presented to UCI during the calendar registration process.
(text modified on 01.01.23)
E0126
29
BMX RACING
Chapter II SPECIFIC RULES FOR INTERNATIONAL EVENTS
Registration of Riders
- 6.2.001 Without prejudice to the responsibilities outlined in the introduction of Part VI “BMX Racing”, all competitions open to international riders should be considered an international event and must be registered on the UCI calendar.
All competition entry dates must be respected. All entry fees and entry forms must be forwarded to the organiser of the international BMX Racing event concerned.
-
6.2.002 Each team manager must confirm the presence of each rider as per the pre-registration riders list, on the scheduled day and times of riders’ confirmation, by provision of the following information:
-
A. rider’s cycling license including their UCI ID;
-
B. rider’s presence at the venue;
-
C. correct spelling of the rider’s name;
-
D. rider’s category of competition;
-
E. rider’s date of birth;
-
F. rider’s bike number;
-
G. rider’s proof of identity.
For UCI BMX Racing World Championships and UCI BMX Racing World Cup events, all Championships level riders need to confirm their hotel details.
(text modified on 01.01.21)
- 6.2.003 All team managers must attend the riders’ confirmation presenting the licenses for each rider and confirming the details indicated in article 6.2.002. Once completed, team managers can pick up the accreditation, number plate, side plate and other items for their riders from the secretary.
The riders confirmation deadlines are indicated within the technical guide. Riders not being confirmed before the indicated deadline, did not complete the registration procedure and will not be able to compete at the event. The final confirmed riders list will constitute the basis of the official start lists.
(text modified on 01.01.21; 01.01.25)
- 6.2.004 The entry fees, which must be paid to the organiser of an international BMX Racing event, may be set by the national federation of the country concerned if they are not defined within the UCI Financial Obligations, or in the same case, by the continental confederation for a continental championships or events in a series managed by that continental confederation. If there are no such regulations, the fees may be decided by the event organiser.
Event Format
- 6.2.005 The schedule of heats shall be established according to the procedures set forth in annex 1.
Team Staff
- 6.2.006 (N) Each national federation which registers riders must appoint a single team manager to represent the interests of all of its riders at the international BMX Racing event. In addition to this team manager, a number of team assistants shall be allowed. This
E0126
30
BMX RACING
number of team assistants shall correspond to the limits defined below, if not specifically defined within the technical guide for an individual event, or the specific regulations for a series of events.
| Number of attending riders | Number of permitted assistants |
|---|---|
| 1-10 | 1 |
| 11–50 | 2 |
| 51-100 | 3 |
| 101 and over | 4 |
| Host nation | 5 |
A team manager or a nominated assistant is accredited with the right to enter a restricted zone, as granted by the race director, in order to perform their duties. Such accreditation may be revoked for any breach of the UCI Regulations or non-compliance with the Organiser or the Commissaires’ panel.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Competition Categories
- 6.2.007 Competition categories at an international BMX Racing event shall be based on the description in 6.1.008 to 6.1.011. Categories for the Challenge level shall be as per the national regulations of the country where the event is held, or in accordance with the regulations of the continental confederation for Continental Championships or events which are part of a series established by a continental confederation.
Prize Money and Trophies
- 6.2.008 The total amount of the prize money must respect the minimum laid down in the UCI financial obligations. Any increase in the amount of prize money given over the minimum amount shall apply equally to both male and female categories at the same level. Trophies for Championship level categories are a choice of the organiser and are not mandatory.
(N) Trophies for top eight riders shall be presented to the finalists in each competing or combined Challenge level categories.
E0126
31
BMX RACING
Chapter III SPECIFIC RULES FOR UCI BMX RACING WORLD CUP EVENTS
-
Allocation of UCI BMX Racing World Cup
-
6.3.001 The date and venue of each UCI BMX Racing World Cup competition shall be determined by the UCI management committee.
Application to the UCI for the sanctioning of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup competition is open to any national federation or organisation.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
- 6.3.002 The UCI BMX Racing World Cup shall be the exclusive property of the UCI.
General Event Parameters
-
6.3.003 UCI BMX Racing World Cup events are open to all eligible riders in possession of a UCI license as per article 6.3.006.
-
6.3.004 A number of UCI BMX Racing World Cup events shall be scheduled in each calendar year to establish a yearly overall ranking of the riders in a Elite and combined Under 23 and junior level recognized by the UCI.
(text modified on 01.01.22)
Registration of Participants
6.3.005 All riders must be registered using the UCI online registration system (www.uci.org) through their national federation. The opening/closing dates of the online registration system are published on the UCI website. All team managers must attend the riders’ confirmation presenting licences for each rider and confirming the details indicated in article 6.2.002. Once completed, team managers can pick up the accreditation, number plate, side plate and other items for the riders who were entered by their national federation from the secretary. The riders confirmation deadlines are indicated on the official programme published on the UCI website. Riders not being confirmed before the indicated deadline, did not complete the registration procedure and will not be able to compete at the event.
Entry fees are due for each entered rider per category as defined in the UCI Financial Obligations.
Late entries are entries handled after the online registration deadline and before the riders’ confirmation deadline, as defined in the event schedule. All late entries must be confirmed by the national federation for the country of the rider’s nationality, or by the UCI BMX Racing Team of which they are a member.
The entry fee for late registration is defined in the UCI Financial Obligations and should be paid immediately on site. Once the riders’ confirmation deadline has passed, no further entries will be accepted.
Once registered, the entry fees for each rider must be paid to the organiser whether the rider is ultimately confirmed or not. No refunds shall be given.
(text modified on 01.01.21; 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
E0126
32
BMX RACING
Category Combination Rules
-
6.3.005 In order for a category to be held, at least 13 riders must be registered and confirmed in bis that category following riders confirmation.
-
In order for a category to be held, at least 13 riders must be registered and confirmed in that category following riders confirmation.
-
If less than 13 riders are entered in a category following riders confirmation, the riders will be combined with the category of the same gender.
If 13 riders or more are registered and confirmed during the riders confirmation, the category will be run even if less riders show up at the start, regardless of the reason, including injury or illness.
(article introduced on 01.01.22)
-
6.3.005 In the event that a category combination is undertaken for the U23 and Elite categories, the
-
ter Results must be separated at the end of the Stage for the 2 categories of Elite and the combined category of Under 23 and Junior.
Example: Combination Men Elite and Men Under 23/Juniors
| Result of the Event |
Category of rider | UCI BMX Racing World Cup Ranking – U23 |
UCI BMX World Cup Elite |
Racing Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Men U23 | 1st place | ||
| 2 | Men Elite | 1st place | ||
| 3 | Men Junior | 2nd place | ||
| 4 | Men Elite | 2nd place | ||
| 5 | Men Elite | 3rd place |
(article introduced on 01.01.22)
Event Format
-
6.3.006 Competition categories at a UCI BMX Racing World Cup event shall be:
-
A. Men Elite;
-
B. combined category of Men Under 23 and Men Junior;
-
C. Women Elite;
-
D. combined category of Women Under 23 and Women Junior;
(text modified on 01.01.21; 01.01.22)
-
6.3.007 Each UCI BMX Racing World Cup shall be run in accordance with the following schedule: A. day 1: Team Managers Meeting and riders’ confirmation (morning or afternoon), followed by Practice (afternoon or evening);
-
B. day 2: Practice (morning or afternoon), UCI BMX Racing World Cup Stage 1 (afternoon or evening);
-
C. day 3: Practice (same time of day as on day 2), UCI BMX Racing World Cup Stage 2 (same time of day as on day 2).
The Team Managers’ meeting and/or riders’ confirmation may also be scheduled on the afternoon or evening before day 1:
E0126
33
BMX RACING
Save for an Act of God which would prevent it, two complete UCI BMX Racing World Cup Stages will be run within the same weekend, each on a separate day. For whatever reason, in case either of the Stages can’t be run, that Stage shall not be rescheduled. In case the entire event is cancelled, the UCI and the organiser acting jointly shall decide in due time whether or not the event will be rescheduled at some later date.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
- 6.3.008 Riders are automatically entered in both Stages of each UCI BMX Racing World Cup event. Following riders confirmation, all confirmed riders must take the start in both Stages of the event, unless they are excused from doing so by the Official Event Doctor.
For this reason, the start lists for the first Stage of the event will not be drawn up until after the conclusion of the first practice session.
Should a rider fail to start in Round 1 of the Stage 1 of the event for any reason other than with the written permission of the Official Event Doctor, he is automatically removed from the start list for Stage 2.
In case a rider is required to return for an examination by the Official Event Doctor before being confirmed as a starter in either Stage 1 or Stage 2 of the event, the rider in question must attend this examination. Any such riders not returning for such an examination by the cut-off time defined in the Team Manager’s Meeting shall not be included in the start lists and will not be allowed to start in the remaining Stages of the event. The requirement to return for a medical examination shall be communicated clearly by the Official Event Doctor, who must notify the Secretary Commissaire of the identity of all such riders.
Unless prevented by an act of God, a rider once announced as taking the start and who fails to present, shall be liable to a fine of CHF 300. pronounced by the Commissaires and not subject to appeal. An injury or sickness shall be recognised as an act of God only if the rider is declared incapable of taking the start by the Official Event Doctor.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
-
6.3.009 Each Stage of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup event is run over the following Phases: A. round 1;
-
B. last chance;
-
C. qualifiers;
-
D. final.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22)
- 6.3.010 The transfer system for UCI BMX Racing World Cup events is described in Annex 1 bis. Seeding method for all Phases of each UCI BMX Racing World Cup Stage shall be done according to article 6.1.027bis. The seeding order used for Round 1 of each UCI BMX Racing World Cup Stage is described below in article 6.3.011.
Riders scored as “Did Not Finish” (DNF) or who are Relegated (REL) may be eligible to transfer to the next Phase or Round. In case one or more riders are scored as DNF or REL within a heat, and 3 or fewer riders finish the heat, transfer eligibility among the riders scored as DNF or REL shall be determined in accordance with article 6.1.035.
Any rider scored as “Did Not Start” (DNS) is not eligible to transfer to the next Phase or Round.
E0126
34
BMX RACING
In case multiple riders do not start in a heat such that 4 or less riders are present on the starting gate, the heat shall still be run in order to establish the lap times for the subsequent Phase or Round; in this case, all riders who start in the heat shall transfer.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
Round 1
6.3.011 For both Stages of the UCI World Cup, all registered riders must start in the Round 1.
For both categories, Round 1 is divided into a number of heats, as described in Annex 1 bis. Within Round 1, the riders in each heat shall race once.
For categories with 13-16 riders, the top two (2) riders from each heat transfer to the Final.
For categories with 17 or more riders, the top four (4) riders from each heat transfer to the next phase or round of the event.
The entered and confirmed riders are seeded into Round 1 in Stage 1 of the UCI World Cup as follows:
-
A. Elite Men/Women;
-
in order of the most recent UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking*;
-
followed by riders that are not listed on the most recent UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking, that have an Elite UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking;
-
followed by any rider not listed in any of the above rankings, will then be seeded randomly.
-
B. Combined Under 23 and Junior Men/Women;
-
in order of the most recent UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking whether Under 23 or Junior*;
-
followed by Under 23 riders that are not listed on the most recent UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking, that have an Under 23 UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking;
-
followed by Junior riders that are not listed on the most recent UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking, that have a Junior UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking;
-
followed by any rider not listed in any of the above rankings, will then be seeded randomly.
*For the first UCI BMX Racing World Cup round of the series as per the final ranking of the previous year.
In case of a tie in the UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking, the tie is broken by the better UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking (if the tie is between a Under 23 and a Junior rider, the Under 23 rider shall be seeded higher). If a tie still exists, or if the tie exists between riders who ranked using the present UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking, then the tie is resolved at random.
Stage 2 of the UCI World Cup is seeded in order of the final classification of Stage 1.
(text modified on 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
Last Chance
E0126
35
BMX RACING
- 6.3.012 The Last Chance phase is a repechage which allows a “last chance” for riders that did not qualify in Round 1 to advance to the Qualifiers or the Final.
All riders not advancing directly to the Qualifiers or Final from Round 1 shall participate in the Last Chance phase.
The Last Chance phase comprises a number of heats as described in Annex 1 bis. The heats in the Last Chance phase are seeded according to the method found in article 6.1.027bis, in order of the riders lap times in Round 1.
Within the Last Chance phase, the riders in each heat shall race only once. The top two (2) riders from each heat in the Last Chance phase shall advance to the Qualifiers or the Final.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
The Qualifiers
- 6.3.013 The Qualifiers are held over a number of rounds, each distinguished by their degree of removal from the Final (1/32 final, 1/16 final, 1/8 final, 1/4 final, 1/2 final).
Each round of the Qualifiers is composed of a number of heats of at most eight (8) riders. Within each round, the riders in each heat shall race once.
The top four (4) riders from each heat in a round of the Qualifiers shall transfer to the next round of the Qualifiers. When the 1/2 final round of the Qualifiers is reached, the top four (4) riders from each heat shall transfer to the Final.
The heats in each round of the Qualifiers are seeded according to the method found in article 6.1.027bis; the seeding order used is as follows:
-
A. the first round of the Qualifiers is made up of riders advancing from Round 1 combined with those advancing from the Last Chance phase. These riders are seeded into the first round of the Qualifiers in order of lap time from their last round of Racing (Round 1 for those advancing directly from Round 1, and the lap time from the Last Chance phase for those advancing from the Last Chance phase). However, all riders transferring directly from Round 1 are seeded above those transferring from the Last Chance phase, even if some of the times from the Last Chance phase are faster;
-
B. otherwise, the riders are seeded into the heats in all other rounds of the Qualifiers in order of their lap times from the previous round of the Qualifiers.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
The Final
6.3.014 For all categories, the Final is held over a single round. Each final is composed of a single heat of maximum eight (8) riders. The riders in each Final shall race once.
(text modified on 01.01.22)
Gate Starting Positions
6.3.015 Gate starting positions within each UCI BMX Racing World Cup stage are decided as follows:
-
A. Round 1: within each heat, gate positions are chosen in the order in which the riders are seeded;
-
B. Last Chance: within each heat, gate positions are chosen in order of the riders’ lap time from Round 1 (fastest to slowest);
E0126
36
BMX RACING
-
C. Qualifiers and Finals: in order of lap time (fastest to slowest) from the preceding phase or round;
-
for the first round of the Qualifiers, the seeding order of the first round of the Qualifiers is used;
-
ties are broken by lap time from the phase or round before, until the tie is broken (up to and including seeding order in Round 1).
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Final Classification
- 6.3.016 For all categories in each stage of a UCI BMX Racing World Cup, a Final Classification shall be drawn up in accordance with article 6.1.041. When preparing the Final Classification, those riders who participated in the Last Chance phase, but who did not advance to the Qualifiers shall have their position in the Final Classification determined using their results from the Last Chance phase, and not their Results from Round 1 (in other words, the Round 1 results for all such riders shall be ignored). However, such riders shall be ranked below those who transferred directly to the Qualifiers from Round 1. It is the Final Classification which shall be used to award the prizes and points in the UCI BMX Racing Individual ranking and UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
Recognition and Awards
- 6.3.017 Riders will receive, at minimum, prize money for each stage of the UCI BMX Racing World Cup according to the UCI financial obligations. This prize money shall be paid by the organiser of each such stage.
For each category, the highest ranked rider within the UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking following each stage shall be recognised by way of coloured number plate as follows:
-
Elite riders Red plate, white numbers
-
- Under 23 riders Black plate, white numbers
Within the context of each individual UCI BMX Racing World Cup event, should a rider win both stages of such an event, that rider will receive a bonus that is paid by the UCI. The amount of this bonus is defined in the UCI financial obligations.
After the final stage of the UCI BMX Racing World Cup, the UCI will award special UCI BMX Racing World Cup trophies to the top three riders in the UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking for each category.
Additionally, the UCI shall give the first-place overall finisher in each category the title of “UCI BMX Racing World Cup Winner”. This winner shall be the highest ranked rider in the UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking following the last UCI BMX Racing World Cup stage in that season. This title shall remain the property of the UCI and may not be used in conjunction with any product endorsement or for any other commercial purpose without the prior express consent of the UCI.
The overall prize money for the UCI BMX Racing World Cup found in the UCI Financial Obligations shall also be awarded in order of the final UCI BMX Racing World Cup Ranking of the season and paid by the UCI.
(text modified on 01.01.25)
E0126
37
BMX RACING
- 6.3.018 For the UCI BMX Racing World Cup, a UCI BMX Racing World Cup Ranking shall be maintained within each season for the Elite category and the Under 23 category. This ranking shall be comprised of the accumulation of all UCI ranking points earned by each rider during the UCI BMX Racing World Cup stages within each category during the current season, ranked in order of the highest number of points to the lowest.
In case of a tie in the UCI BMX Racing World Cup ranking, the better result in the final stage of the series shall resolve the tie. Should a tie remain, the better ranking in the second last stage in the series shall decide the tie, and so on, until the first stage in the season is reached.
(text modified on 01.01.21; 01.01.22; 01.01.23; 01.01.25)
E0126
38
BMX RACING
Chapter IV SPECIFIC RULES FOR UCI BMX RACING WORLD CHALLENGE & MASTERS EVENTS
Allocation of Challenge Events
-
6.4.001 Application to the UCI for the sanctioning of a Challenge event is open to any national federation. The venue of each year's Challenge event shall be allocated at least three years in advance of its scheduled date by the UCI.
-
6.4.002 The Challenge event should be organized together with the UCI BMX Racing World Championships, which are regulated in part 9 of the UCI regulations.
-
6.4.003 The site of a Challenge venue shall normally be within the national or territorial boundaries of the national federation which shall serve as the host organization for the event.
General Event Parameters
- 6.4.004 A single Challenge event, open to all eligible riders who are members of national federations, shall be scheduled in each calendar year to establish an overall ranking of the riders in each of the various categories recognized by the UCI.
Registration of Participants
-
6.4.005 All riders must be registered using the UCI online registration system through their national federation of sporting nationality (article 1.1.033). The opening/closing dates of the online registration system are published on the UCI website. All team managers must attend the riders’ confirmation presenting their license
sand picking up accreditation, number plate, side plate and other competition items for the riders who were entered by their national federation. The riders confirmation deadlines are indicated on the official schedule published on the UCI website. Riders not being confirmed before the indicated deadline, did not complete the registration procedure and may not be able to compete at the event. -
Comment: For avoidance of doubt, given the volume of entries in the world challenge, licences for individual challenge and masters riders need not be presented; national federations are responsible for ensuring that all such riders have valid licenses as defined by the UCI Regulations prior to registering them in the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge.
During riders confirmation, the team manager for each country must confirm that all entries are correct; any errors brought to the attention of the event organisation or commissaires panel following this moment will not be corrected.
For avoidance of doubt, all riders entered in the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge must have a licence issued by the national federation of their country of residence, in accordance with articles 1.1.001 to 1.1.039. The national federation of each such rider’s nationality has the duty to confirm this prior to registering that rider for the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge event.
- Comment: The UCI reserves the right to set an earlier registration deadline for all Challenge and Masters level categories than for Championship level categories.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.21; 01.01.22; 01.01.25; 01.01.26)
E0126
39
BMX RACING
- 6.4.005 The Challenge and Masters level categories held during the UCI BMX Racing World bis Challenge shall be those defined in articles 6.1.009 to 6.1.011. However, the following exceptions shall apply.
The minimum eligible to enter the event shall be age 8, as of 31st December of the year in question. For avoidance of doubt, the youngest challenge categories offered during the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge shall be as follows:
-
20-Inch Bicycles
-
Boys, age 8;
-
Girls, age 8.
Cruisers
-
Boys, ages 12 and under;
-
Girls, ages 12 and under.
(text modified on 01.01.22; 01.01.25)
Category Combination of World Challenge
- 6.4.005 In order for a category to be held, at least 20 riders must be registered for the Challenge ter category as defined in articles 6.1.009 and 6.1.011.
If less than 20 riders are entered in a category following the riders registration, they will be combined with an older category. However, categories with a maximum age of more than 29, shall be combined with the next younger category.
Categories for Standard 20 inch bicycles cannot be combined with categories for Cruiser 24 inch categories, and vice versa.
In the case that any under subscribed category cannot be combined according to these rules, this category shall not be run.
If the minimum number of 20 riders are registered during the rider registration period, the category will be run even if less riders are confirmed at the rider confirmation.
(article introduced on 01.01.26)
-
Category Combination and results for World Challenge
-
6.4.005 In the case that Challenge categories are combined, the results will be recorded based quater on the combined category and will not be split into the category of entry for each rider.
-
Comment: For the avoidance of doubt, articles 6.4.005 ter and 6.4.005 quater do not apply to the Championships and Masters Categories.
(article introduced on 01.01.26)
6.4.006 Pre-registration for the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge event is subject to the following restrictions:
-
A. each national federation shall be permitted to register up to 16 riders in each Challenge level category which is scheduled for competition. The host organisation may register a greater number of riders in each limited category, with a maximum of 32 riders;
-
B. each national federation shall be permitted to register up to 16 riders in each Masters category;
E0126
40
BMX RACING
- C. the limits specified in ‘a’ and b’ above exclude riders ranked from 1 to 8 at previous edition of the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge or Masters event. These riders can be added on top of the riders selected according to the above criteria.
Any errors made during the registration process by a national federation, may be corrected at latest up until the moment of riders confirmation. However, a fine of CHF 100 payable by the national federation may apply for each correction that is made. No Late Entries are accepted.
(text modified on 01.01.21; 01.01.25)
-
6.4.007 Entry fees for all categories are published in the UCI Financial Obligations. Entry fees must be paid in full to the organisation no later than the end of riders’ confirmation. The riders from all such countries may not be allowed to participate in the event until the entry fees are paid.
-
6.4.008 Without prejudice to article 6.1.005, only riders who were licensed in either a Challenge category or Masters category (whichever is applicable) at the start of the present season are permitted to be entered in the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge. These entries can be made only by the national federation recognised by the UCI in the country of their nationality. Each such national federation has sole responsibility for confirming the eligibility of all riders for the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge in accordance with the UCI Regulations, and for ensuring that the riders concerned have the appropriate international license and insurance as required by Part I of the UCI Regulations.
Contravention of this regulation may render any national federation concerned liable to a fine of up to CHF 5’000, in addition to the disqualification of the riders concerned.
Team Staff
- 6.4.009 Each national federation which registers riders must appoint a national team manager to represent the interests of all of its riders at the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge In addition to this national team manager, between 2 and 20 Challenge team assistants for each team are allowed; the number of Challenge team assistants allowed shall be determined based upon the number of challenge entries registered for each national federation, as described in the Technical Guide for the event. All team staff must be accredited in accordance with the technical guide. Such accreditation may be revoked for any breach of the UCI regulations or non-compliance with the instructions of the organisation or commissaires’ panel.
Only people who are legally considered to be adults in the country in which the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge is held as of the date of Riders confirmation may be accredited as team staff. In case of any doubt regarding this, then the minimum age shall be 18 as of the date of the riders confirmation of the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
Event Format
- 6.4.010 Competition categories shall be as described in articles 6.1.009 to 6.1.011.
In order to give the best chance of completing each day of the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge within a reasonable period of time, the UCI reserves the right to change the number of rounds of Motos that will be held for some or all of the Challenge and Masters categories should it decide that conditions (weather, large number of entries, or other) require it.
E0126
41
BMX RACING
The UCI BMX Racing World Challenge for each Challenge or Masters level category shall take place on the day it is scheduled, and shall not be rescheduled. Once competition has begun on any given competition day, in case of cancellation prior to the Final, the results will be determined on the basis of the Racing completed for each category in question in accordance with article 6.1.041. For any categories in which at least one round of Racing has not been completed, such cancellation shall mean that no results are declared for those categories.
(text modified on 01.01.18)
Seeding the Motos
- 6.4.010 Challenge and Masters riders will be seeded into the motos during the UCI BMX Racing bis World Challenge using a scrambled system as described in 6.1.027 quater.
(text introduced on 01.01.22)
Recognition and Awards
6.4.011 The UCI shall bestow upon the first-place finisher in each competing category raced at the UCI World BMX Racing Challenge level the title of “UCI BMX Racing World Challenge Winner”. This title shall remain the property of the UCI and may not be used in conjunction with any product endorsement or for any other commercial purpose without prior express consent of the UCI. The top 8 finishers will receive a trophy. In case of a combined category, the trophies of the highest category will be presented.
The title of “UCI BMX Racing World Challenge Winner” does not entitle the holder to in any way represent themselves as a “BMX Racing World Champion”, nor to use a replica of the World Champion’s jersey, nor to in any way incorporate the rainbow colours into his clothing or equipment. The title of “BMX Racing World Champion” is reserved for the winners of the UCI BMX Racing World Championship, which is open only to riders in the championship categories.
For the Masters level, the UCI shall bestow upon the first-place finisher the title of “UCI World BMX Racing Masters winner”. This title shall remain the property of the UCI and may not be used in conjunction with any product endorsement or for any other commercial purpose without the prior express consent of the UCI. The UCI will award medals to the top 3 riders and a Masters rainbow jersey to the winner.
In case the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge for any applicable categories is cancelled prior to the start competition for the concerned categories, the title of World Challenge Winner for the winners of categories in question at the previous UCI BMX Racing World Challenge shall remain until the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge for those categories is next held. In case it is decided that a Challenge or Masters category will no longer be held during future editions of the UCI BMX Racing World Challenge, the titles for such categories shall remain until the date of the next UCI BMX Racing World Challenge, after which it shall no longer be recognised nor awarded.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.25)
E0126
42
BMX RACING
Chapter V OLYMPIC GAMES
(chapter abrogated on 01.01.2019 and moved to Part XI: Olympic Games.)
E0126
43
BMX RACING
Chapter VI UCI BMX RACING RANKING
Categories
-
6.6.001 The UCI is the exclusive owner of the UCI BMX Racing Ranking. The UCI BMX Racing Ranking consists of a UCI Individual BMX Racing Ranking for the following categories, as well as a ranking by nation:
-
A. Men Elite: aged 19 and over;
-
B. Women Elite: aged 19 and over;
-
C. Men Under 23: aged 19 to 22;
-
D. Women Under 23: aged 19 to 22;
-
E. Men Juniors: aged 17 and 18;
-
F. Women Juniors: aged 17 and 18.
The UCI BMX Racing rankings are drawn up over a period of one year, in accordance with the conditions set out below, by adding the points won since the preceding ranking was drawn up and respecting the provisions of article 6.6.002. At the same time the remaining points obtained up to the same day of the previous year by each rider in international BMX Racing events are deducted.
The new rankings come into force on the day of publication and stand until the publication of the subsequent rankings.
(text modified on 01.01.22)
Event Classes
-
6.6.002 A rider can gain points in the UCI Individual BMX Racing Ranking for their category in different classes of BMX Racing competitions. The rider's points total is subject to the following rules:
-
A. OG: Olympic Games (all results);
-
B. CM: UCI World Championships;
-
Only the points from the latest UCI World Championships held shall be included in the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking, even if it is held less than one year after the last edition of this event.
-
The points from the latest UCI World Championships shall remain in the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking until the event is next held, even if more than one year passes between them.
-
-
C. CDM: UCI BMX Racing World Cup (all events);
-
D. CC: Continental Championships (continent of the riders nationality);
-
For given continental confederation, only the points from the latest Continental Championships held shall be included in the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking, even if it is held less than one year after the last edition of this event.
-
The points from the latest Continental Championships held shall remain in the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking until the event is next held, even if more than one year passes between them, as long as the next edition of the Continental championships is registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar for the next season. If this is not the case, the points from the continental championships held shall expire after 12 months.
-
Only riders of the concerned continent can obtain UCI ranking points at a Continental Championships.
-
-
E. HC: International competitions – Hors Class (best 3 scores);
-
F. C1, C2 and Regional Games (JR): International competitions (best 8 scores);
E0126
44
BMX RACING
-
G. CN: National Championships (country of the rider’s nationality):
-
In case the UCI agrees that a country may hold its national championships earlier than the dates reserved for that purpose, the points earned in that country’s national championships shall not be included in the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking until the ranking update after the reserved dates for national championships. However, in this case, the title of National Champion is awarded and comes into effect as of the date on which it was won.
-
In case a national championship is held later in the calendar year than the reserved dates, the points shall be added to the individual UCI BMX Racing Ranking in the next scheduled ranking update after the championship is held.
-
Only riders of the nationality concerned can obtain UCI ranking points at a national championship.
(text modified on 02.02.18; 01.01.26)
Points Table
- 6.6.003 Points in the UCI Individual BMX Racing Ranking are awarded in accordance with the table found in Annex 4.
UCI Individual BMX Racing Ranking
6.6.004 A UCI individual BMX Racing ranking will be established for all categories mentioned in 6.1.008. The UCI individual BMX Racing ranking will be calculated on the total points of all events held in each such category, as described in article 6.1.001 with a limitation of events to be calculated in the UCI individual BMX Racing ranking as in article 6.6.002.
In the first year that a former Junior rider becomes Under 23, all points of the rider will be removed from the Junior ranking; such points will not be transferred to the Under 23 ranking, except for those which were earned during UCI BMX Racing World Cup events; such points earned during UCI BMX Racing World Cup events will be added to the Under 23 ranking.
In the year that a rider turns 23 (as at 31 December of that year) and must move to Elite, all points of the rider will be removed from the Under 23 ranking; such points will be transferred to the Elite ranking.
In any year, a rider aged 19 to 22 (as at 31 December of that year) may choose to ride in the Under 23 or Elite category. Points will be awarded using the table in Annex 4, based on the category that the rider competed, except where categories were combined under articles 6.1.012 or 6.3.005 ter. For the avoidance of doubt, a rider could have a ranking in the Elite and Under 23 World Cup standing and UCI Individual rankings, if points are earned in each category.
At any stage during the calendar year (01 January to 31 December) a rider aged between 19 to 22 enters a UCI BMX Racing World Cup or UCI BMX Racing World Championships in the Elite category, that rider must enter all future events in the Elite category. The rider may choose to return to the Under 23 category in the following calendar year, however all points earned in the Elite category will remain in the Elite ranking and not transfer to the Under 23 ranking.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.22)
E0126
45
BMX RACING
Tie Breaker
6.6.005 In case of a tie in the UCI Individual BMX Racing Ranking, the tie will be resolved as follows:
-
A. UCI BMX Racing World Championships points;
-
B. UCI BMX Racing World Cup points;
-
C. Continental Championships points;
-
D. Class HC international competitions (3 best results);
-
E. Class 1 international competitions (5 best results);
-
F. National Championships.
Ranking by Nation
6.6.006 A ranking by nation will be completed for each category in article 6.6.001.
The ranking by nation is calculated by summing the points of the three best placed riders for men and the two best placed riders for women from each nation within each category.
- The ranking by nation as at 31 December for each category, is used to determine the number of qualified riders per nation for the next UCI BMX Racing World Championships.
A riders points are awarded to the nation of his nationality, even if he is a license holder of the federation of another country.
Tied nations have their relative positions determined by the place of their best rider on the UCI Individual BMX Racing ranking.
(text modified on 01.01.18; 01.01.22)
Olympic Qualification Ranking
6.6.007 To determine the qualification quota for the Olympic games, an Olympic Qualification ranking is calculated for both men and women (3 best ranked Elite/ Under 23 per nation). A rider’s points are awarded to the nation of his nationality, even if he is a license holder of the federation of another country.
Tied nations have their relative positions determined by the place of their best rider on the UCI Individual BMX Racing ranking.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.22)
Ranking Updates
6.6.008 Unless otherwise announced by the UCI, the UCI BMX Racing Rankings are updated weekly on Tuesday, and also on 31st December.
(text modified on 01.01.21)
National Championships
6.6.009 Every nation will have a possibility to host a national championship, counting for the UCI BMX Racing ranking. A national championship can only be open for a rider who holds a passport in the respective country (home country) as indicated in 1.2.028. If a nation still decides to allow riders from a different nationality during the national championships, the foreign rider won’t receive UCI points and the finishing place of the riders of the designated nation stays unchanged.
E0126
46
BMX RACING
Chapter VII UCI BMX RACING TEAMS
(chapter abrogated on 01.01.2025)
E0126
47
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 1 Schedule of Heats – Seeding and Transfer System
| # Riders | Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-8 | 1 heat | - | - | - | - | - |
| 9-16 | 2 heats | - | - | - | - | 1 heat |
| 17-19 | 3 heats | - | - | - | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 20-32 | 4 heats | - | - | - | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 33-40 | 5 heats | - | - | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 41-64 | 8 heats | - | - | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 65-80 | 10 heats | - | 5 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 81-128 | 16 heats | - | 8 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 129-160 | 20 heats | 10 heats | 5 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
| 161-256 | 32 heats | 16 heats | 8 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
The number of heats within the Motos is set out above for each category within the event. For events which are seeded using some time trial result or ranking, the heats are filled using the seeding method described in article 6.1.027bis.
An example is provided below to show that how the heats are filled for a category with 29 entries:
| Heat 1 | Heat 2 | Heat 3 | Heat 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 |
| 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| 24 | 23 | 22 | 21 |
| 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
| 29 |
E0126
48
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
For events in which random seeding is used for the Motos, in effect, a random ‘seeding order’ is created, and the heats are filled in the same way as described in article 6.1.027bis.
In case a scrambled seeding system which follows Annex 1 is used for the Motos, the general principle used is that the riders in each category will be spread as evenly as possible among the number of heats specified in the table above considering the number of entries - that is, the same number of riders will be in each heat. In case a category has a number of entries in which this is not possible, then the heats with less riders are determined at random. (text modified on 01.01.19).
Composition of the Qualifiers and Finals
9 - 16 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 heats | - | - | - | - | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 2 heats of 4-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to the Final. Exception: in case of a number of 9 riders, the top three riders of the 4 rider heat and the top four riders of the 5 rider heat shall transfer to the 7 rider Final.
17 - 19 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 heats | - | - | - | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 3 heats of 5-7 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to two 6 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINAL | S | |
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-3rd | 1st-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
E0126
49
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
20 - 32 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 heats | - | - | - | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 4 heats of 5-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINAL | S | |
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
33 - 40 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 heats | - | - | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 5 heats of 6-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to four 5 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
| 1/4 F | INALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
E0126
50
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 2 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| 5 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd |
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINAL | S | |
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
41 - 64 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8heats | - | - | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 8 heats of 5-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to four 8 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
| 1/4 F | INALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 2 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| 5 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 6 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
E0126
51
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
7 3rd 2nd 1st 4th 8 4th 3rd 2nd 1st
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINALS | ||
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
65 - 80 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 heats | - | 5 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 10 heats of 6-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to five 8 rider 1/8 Finals as per the following:
E0126
52
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 1/8 F | INALS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 3 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
| 4 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | |
| 5 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | |
| 6 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 7 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 8 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
| 9 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | |
| 10 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/8 Final shall transfer to four 5 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
| 1/4 F | INALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 2 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| 5 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd |
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINAL | S | |
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st -3rd | 2nd - 4th |
E0126
53
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
81 - 128 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 heats | - | 8 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 16 heats of 5-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to eight 8 rider 1/8 Finals as per the following:
| 1/8 F |
INALS |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 3 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 4 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 5 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 6 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||
| 7 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||
| 8 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | ||||
| 9 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 10 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 11 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 12 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 13 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 14 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||
| 15 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||
| 16 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/8 Final shall transfer to four 8 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
E0126
54
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 1/4 F | INALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 2 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 6 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 7 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 8 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINAL | S | |
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
129 - 160 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 heats | 10 heats | 5 heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 20 heats of 6-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are transferred according to the overall position gained in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to ten 8 rider 1/16 Finals as per the following:
E0126
55
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 1/16 | FINALS | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 3 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 4 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 5 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 6 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 7 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 8 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||||
| 9 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||||
| 10 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | ||||||
| 11 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 12 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 13 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 14 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 15 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 16 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 17 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||
| 18 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||||
| 19 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||||
| 20 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/16 Final shall transfer to five 8 rider 1/8 Finals as per the following:
E0126
56
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 1/8 F | INALS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 3 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
| 4 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | |
| 5 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | |
| 6 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 7 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
| 8 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
| 9 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | |
| 10 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/8 Final shall transfer to four 5 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
| 1/4 F | INALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 2 | 2nd | 4th | 1st | 3rd |
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| 5 | 3rd | 1st | 4th | 2nd |
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINALS | ||
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
E0126
57
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
161 - 256 RIDERS
| Motos | 1/16 Finals |
1/8 Finals | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 heats | 16heats | 8heats | 4 heats | 2 heats | 1 heat |
During the motos Phase, the riders are seeded into 32 heats of 5-8 riders. The number of riders for each heat is determined by application of the zigzag system (see example).
Riders are
transferred according
to the overall position gained
in the motos.
The top four riders in each heat shall transfer to sixteen 8 rider 1/16 Finals as per the following:
| 1/16 F | INALS | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 3 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 4 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 5 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 6 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 7 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 8 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 9 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 10 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 11 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 12 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 13 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 14 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||||||||||
| 15 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||||||||||
| 16 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | ||||||||||||
| 17 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 18 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 19 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 20 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||||||
| 21 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
E0126
58
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 22 | 1st 2nd |
3rd | 4th | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 24 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 25 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 26 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 27 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 28 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 29 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||||||
| 30 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||||||
| 31 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||||||
| 32 | 2nd | 3rd 4th |
1st |
The top four riders in each 1/16 Final shall transfer to eight 8 rider 1/8 Finals as per the following:
| 1/8 F |
INALS |
|||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 1 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 2 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 3 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 4 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 5 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 6 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||
| 7 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||
| 8 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | ||||
| 9 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 10 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 11 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 12 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| 13 | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||||
| 14 | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||
| 15 | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | ||||
| 16 | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st |
E0126
59
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
The top four riders in each 1/8 Final shall transfer to four 8 rider 1/4 Finals as per the following:
| 1/4 FI | NALS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 2 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 3 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 4 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
| 5 | 1st | 4th | 3rd | 2nd |
| 6 | 2nd | 1st | 4th | 3rd |
| 7 | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 4th |
| 8 | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
The top four riders in each 1/4 Final shall transfer to two 8 rider 1/2 Finals as per the following:
| 1/2 FINALS | ||
|---|---|---|
| Heats | 1 | 2 |
| 1 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
| 2 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 3 | 2nd-4th | 1st-3rd |
| 4 | 1st-3rd | 2nd-4th |
The top four riders in each 1/2 Final shall transfer to the Final.
E0126
60
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 1 BIS UCI BMX Racing World Cup - Schedule of Heats, Seeding and Transfer System
The following table describes the number of heats, and number of riders in each heat during all Phases of the competition, which depends upon the number of riders entered following riders confirmation, but following the removal of any riders withdrawing for medical reasons before the point in time that the start lists are created. The number of riders who transfer from each Phase or round is also described.
E0126
61
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| Round 1 | Last Cha | nce Qual | ifier (LCQ) | Total | 1/32 Fina | ls | 1/16 Fina | ls | 1/8 Final | s | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Finals | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Entries |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
Total Advancing |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
Total Advancing |
Advancing to Qualifiers (Round 1 + LCQ) |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
Number of Heats Riders / Heat |
Number of Heats |
Riders / Heat |
| 13 to 16 |
2 | 6 to 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 to 6 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||
| 17 to 20 |
3 | 5 to 7 | 12 | 1 | 5 to 8 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 7 | |||||||
| 21 to 24 |
3 | 7 to 8 | 12 | 2 | 4 to 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | |||||||
| 25 to 32 |
4 | 6 to 8 | 16 | 2 | 4 to 8 | 4 | 20 | 4 5 |
2 | 8 | ||||||
| 33 to 40 |
5 | 6 to 8 | 20 | 3 | 4 to 7 | 6 | 26 | 4 6 or 7 |
2 | 8 | ||||||
| 41 to 48 |
6 | 6 to 8 | 24 | 4 | 4 to 6 | 8 | 32 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||||
| 49 to 56 |
7 | 7 to 8 | 28 | 5 | 4 to 6 | 10 | 38 | 6 | 6 or 7 | 4 6 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 57 to 64 |
8 | 7 to 8 | 32 | 5 | 5 to 7 | 10 | 42 | 8 | 5 or 6 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 65 to 72 |
9 | 7 to 8 | 36 | 6 | 4 to 6 | 12 | 48 | 8 | 6 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 73 to 80 |
10 | 7 to 8 | 40 | 6 | 5 to 7 | 12 | 52 | 8 | 6 or 7 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 81 to 88 |
11 | 7 to 8 | 44 | 7 | 5 to 7 | 14 | 58 | 8 | 7 or 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 89 to 96 |
12 | 7 to 8 | 48 | 7 | 5 to 7 | 14 | 62 | 8 | 7 or 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||||
| 97 to 104 |
13 | 7 to 8 | 52 | 8 | 5 to 7 | 16 | 68 | 12 | 5 or 6 | 8 | 6 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 |
E0126
62
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 105 to 112 |
14 | 7 to 8 | 56 8 |
6 to 7 | 16 | 72 | 12 | 6 | 8 6 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 to 120 |
15 | 7 to 8 | 60 9 |
5 to 7 | 18 | 78 | 12 | 6 or 7 | 8 6 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 121 to 128 |
16 | 7 to 8 | 64 9 |
6 to 8 | 18 | 82 | 12 | 6 or 7 | 8 6 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 129 to 136 |
17 | 7 to 8 | 68 10 |
6 to 7 | 20 | 88 | 14 | 6 or 7 | 8 7 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 137 to 144 |
18 | 7 to 8 | 72 10 |
6 to 8 | 20 | 92 | 14 | 6 or 7 | 8 7 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 145 to 152 |
19 | 7 to 8 | 76 11 |
6 to 7 | 22 | 98 | 14 | 7 | 8 7 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 153 to 160 |
20 | 7 to 8 | 80 11 |
6 to 8 | 22 | 102 | 16 | 6 or 7 | 8 8 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 161 to 168 |
21 | 7 to 8 | 84 12 |
6 to 7 | 24 | 108 | 16 | 6 or 7 | 8 8 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 169 to 176 |
22 | 7 to 8 | 88 12 |
6 to 8 | 24 | 112 | 16 | 7 | 8 8 |
4 8 |
2 | 8 |
E0126
63
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| Round 1 | Last C (LCQ) |
hance | Qualifier | Total Advancin g to |
1/32 Fin | als | 1/16 Fi | nals | 1/8 Fin | als | 1/4 Finals | 1/2 Fina | ls | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numb er of Entries |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
Total Advancin g |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
Total Advancin g |
Qualifier s (Round 1 + LCQ) |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
Numb er of Heats Rider s / Heat |
Numb er of Heats |
Rider s / Heat |
| 177 to 184 |
23 | 7 to 8 | 92 | 13 | 6 to 8 | 26 | 118 | 16 | 7 or 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||
| 185 to 192 |
24 | 7 to 8 | 96 | 13 | 6 to 8 | 26 | 122 | 16 | 7 or 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||
| 193 to 200 |
25 | 7 to 8 | 100 | 14 | 6 to 8 | 28 | 128 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | ||
| 201 to 208 |
26 | 7 to 8 | 104 | 14 | 6 to 8 | 28 | 132 | 24 | 5 or 6 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 209 to 216 |
27 | 7 to 8 | 108 | 15 | 6 to 8 | 30 | 138 | 24 | 5 or 6 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 16 | ||||||||||||||||
| 217 to 224 |
28 | 7 to 8 | 112 | 15 | 7 to 8 | 30 | 142 | 24 | 5 or 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 | |
| 225 to 232 |
29 | 7 to 8 | 116 | 16 | 6 to 8 | 32 | 148 | 24 | 6 or 7 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 |
| 16 | ||||||||||||||||
| 233 to 240 |
30 | 7 to 8 | 120 | 16 | 7 to 8 | 32 | 152 | 28 | 5 or 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 4 8 |
2 | 8 |
E0126
64
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS

16
241 to
248 31 7 to 8 124 17 6 to 8 34 158 28 5 or 6 7 8 8 4 8 2 8
16
249 to
256 32 7 to 8 128 17 7 to 8 34 162 28 5 or 6 7 8 8 4 8 2 8
Transfer Rules
Categories with 13 to16 riders
-
The top 2 riders from each Round 1 heat transfer to the Final
-
The top 2 riders from each Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ) heat transfer to the Final
-
Categories with 17 or more riders
-
The top 4 riders from each Round 1 heat transfer to the Qualifiers
-
The top 2 riders from each Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ) heat transfer to the Qualifiers
-
• The top 4 riders from each Qualifer heat transfer to the next round of the Qualifiers
-
The top 4 riders from each Semi-Final (1/2 Final) heat transfer to the Final
(text modified on 01.01.19, 01.01.22) (table modified on 01.01.23
E0126
65
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
Seeding
Seeding of all Phases and Rounds within Phases is done in accordance with the method described in article 6.1.027bis.
For example, the heats in Round 1 of a category with 37 entries would be seeded as follows:
| Heat 1 | Heat 2 | Heat 3 | Heat 4 | Heat 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 |
| 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| 30 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 26 |
| 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |
| 37 | 36 |
E0126
66
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 2 Starting Positions
Starting positions applicable to all BMX Racing events (including UCI BMX Racing continental Championship/Challenge events):
| Round1 | Round2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | 6 | 1 |
| 6 | 3 | 5 |
| 5 | 1 | 7 |
| 4 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 | 5 | 6 |
| 2 | 7 | 4 |
| 1 | 4 | 8 |
In the Motos, riders are always assigned gate positions according to the table above. For example, if a rider has position 7 in Round 1, then they will have position 6 in Round 2 and position 1 in Round 3.
For events that are randomly seeded (such as for the challenge categories), then the starting positions according to the table should be assigned randomly. This means that the position for Round 1 would be decided randomly, then the positions for Rounds 2 and 3 would be taken from the table, depending upon the starting position in Round 1. Example: if a rider is randomly given position 5 in Round 1, then they will have position 1 in Round 2 and position 7 in Round 3.
For races that are seeded using the UCI Ranking or a BMX Racing Time Trial event, riders within each heat should be allowed to choose their gate starting positions for the Motos in order of their ranking – according to the table in Annex 2. For example, if the highest ranked rider in a heat wanted to have position 1 in Round 3, then he would have to choose position 7 in Round 1 and position 6 in Round 2 – according to the table.
(text modified on 01.01.19; 01.01.22).
E0126
67
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 3 UCI Random Start Gate Timing Cadence
Starting cadence The UCI starting cadence can be used either automatically with built-in delays, or manually, requiring the operator to press the start button for the second half of the cadence.
In general the cadence consists of the phrase “Ok riders, Random start. Riders ready? Watch the gate.” This is followed by 4 tones that coincide with the display of a light tree and the gate begins to fall on the last tone and light. After the word “gate” there is a time delay between .1 seconds and 2.7 seconds for the lights, the tones generated by the controls and the gate cycle. This time delay must be totally random, produced by the controls and not predictable by the riders or the starter. Further, the starter should have no control or input as to time interval.
Additional items that are an integral part of the cadence are warning tones advising the rider that the gate is about to be raised by the operator and warning tones that advise the riders to stand down if the cadence is interrupted by the operator.
In specific the cadence consists of the following;
-
a. "OK RIDERS RANDOM START" as spoken words within 1.5 seconds. In automatic mode, there is a 1.8 second pause, before the second set of words.
-
b. "RIDERS READY - WATCH THE GATE" are spoken within 2.0 seconds.
-
c. A delay randomly between 0.1 seconds and 2.7 seconds will occur after the second set of words concludes before the LED lights and pulse tones are activated. Note that the random delay and all pulse tones are generated by the controller chip, and therefore they are not included in the mp3 files.
-
d. Three pulses of a 632 Hertz tone are played, followed by the fourth long tone of 2.25 seconds. The short tone pulses are 60 milliseconds long with 60 milliseconds of silence between them. The four LED lights (red, yellow, yellow, and green) are synchronized exactly with the start of each tone burst.
-
i. The red light illuminates with the first pulse
-
ii. The first yellow light is added with the second tone pulse
-
iii. The second yellow light is added with the third tone pulse
-
iv. The green light is added with the forth, long tone pulse.
-
e. When the green light comes on, the gate start drop signal is activated. All lights remain illuminated for the duration of the final tone burst, then all lights extinguish.
-
f. At the conclusion of the tone sequence, an LED on the control box flashes to alert the operator to press the stop button to raise the gate for the next start.
-
g. Upon pressing the stop button, five pulses of 1150 Hz, each .25 second long with a .25 second period between the pulses will sound before the up solenoid is triggered to raise the gate.
-
h. For safety, the stop button can be pressed at any time (up to the end of the second set of words) after the start button was pressed, to abort the sequence. A “Stand Down” tone as follows may be played:
- A tone of 740 Hz for .22 seconds followed immediately by 680 Hz for .44 seconds will sound when the gate is aborted.
Alternatively, it is acceptable that no tone is played when the stop button is pressed.
E0126
68
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
Beginning on 1st January 2020, the only possibility accepted is that no tone is played when the stop button is pressed.
Starting Sequence
| Sequence | Action | Timing |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | “OK RIDERSRANDOMSTART” | 1.50 sec |
| 2 | Pause (automaticmode) | 1.80 sec |
| 3 | “RIDERS READY – WATCH THE GATE” |
2.00 sec |
| 4 | Random Delay | .1 to 2.70 sec |
| 5 | 1 tone (632 Hertz) – Red light illuminates |
0.060 sec |
| 6 | Pause | 0.060 sec |
| 7 | 1 tone (632 Hertz) – Yellow light illuminates |
0.060 sec |
| 8 | Pause | 0.060 sec |
| 9 | 1 tone (632 Hertz) – Yellow light illuminates |
0.060 sec |
| 10 | Pause | 0.060 sec |
| 11 | 1 tone (632 Hertz) – Green light illuminates |
2.25 sec |
Gate Rise Warning
| Sequence | Action | Timing |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 tone (1150Hertz) | .25 sec |
| 2 | Pause | .25 sec |
| 3 | 1 tone (1150Hertz) | .25 sec |
| 4 | Pause | .25 sec |
| 5 | 1 tone (1150Hertz) | .25 sec |
| 6 | Pause | .25 sec |
| 7 | 1 tone (1150Hertz) | .25 sec |
| 8 | Pause | .25 sec |
| 9 | 1 tone(1150 Hertz) | .25 sec |
For large events with many entries, the Gate Rise Warning may be disabled in order to save time when raising and loading the gate. If so, the gate starter shall ensure that riders do not go down onto the gate until it is fully raised and locked.
(text modified on 01.01.18).
Abort Stand Down
As described in the text above under point i.
E0126
69
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
Drop speed of the gate
The gate shall drop at an average speed of app. 0.310 seconds from upright position to down position (90° angle). A variable of +/- 7% is allowed, giving the gate the maximum variation from 0.289 to 0.331 seconds.
The measurement shall be conducted with the UCI approved SpeedMeter Timing Systems, produced by ProStuff, or similar timing equipment.
E0126
70
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 4 UCI BMX Racing Ranking Points
In the tables below points are awarded according to the Final Classification, as established in accordance with article 6.1.041. In case two or more riders share the same rank, all riders concerned shall be awarded with the points corresponding to the rank for which the tie can’t be broken. The ranks and points that would have been awarded had no tie occurred are then skipped, until the first rank that was not involved in the tie.
For example, if there is a tie for 9th place, both riders are awarded points for 9th place. Points for 10th place are not awarded. The rider following would then hold and receive points for 11th place.
| RANK | OG | CM | CD | M | CC | HC | C1 | CN | C2 and | JR | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite | Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | U23 | Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | U23 | Junior | |
| 1st | 1000 | 750 | 248 | 188 | 500 | 165 | 300 | 100 | 75 | 200 | 67 | 50 | 100 | 33 | 25 | 60 | 20 | 15 | 30 | 10 | 8 |
| 2nd | 860 | 645 | 213 | 161 | 430 | 142 | 258 | 86 | 65 | 172 | 57 | 43 | 86 | 29 | 22 | 52 | 17 | 13 | 27 | 9 | 7 |
| 3rd | 740 | 555 | 183 | 139 | 370 | 122 | 222 | 74 | 56 | 148 | 49 | 37 | 74 | 25 | 19 | 45 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 8 | 6 |
| 4th | 636 | 477 | 157 | 119 | 318 | 105 | 191 | 64 | 48 | 127 | 42 | 32 | 64 | 21 | 16 | 39 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 7 | 5 |
| 5th | 547 | 410 | 135 | 103 | 273 | 90 | 164 | 55 | 41 | 109 | 36 | 27 | 55 | 18 | 14 | 34 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 4 |
| 6th | 470 | 353 | 116 | 88 | 235 | 78 | 141 | 47 | 35 | 94 | 31 | 24 | 47 | 16 | 12 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 3 |
| 7th | 404 | 304 | 100 | 76 | 202 | 67 | 121 | 40 | 30 | 81 | 27 | 21 | 40 | 14 | 10 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| 8th | 347 | 261 | 86 | 65 | 174 | 57 | 104 | 35 | 26 | 70 | 23 | 18 | 34 | 12 | 8 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 9th | 298 | 248 | 82 | 62 | 165 | 54 | 100 | 33 | 25 | 66 | 22 | 16 | |||||||||
| 10th | 256 | 236 | 78 | 59 | 157 | 52 | 100 | 33 | 25 | 66 | 22 | 16 | |||||||||
| 11th | 220 | 224 | 74 | 56 | 149 | 50 | 90 | 30 | 23 | 62 | 20 | 15 | |||||||||
| 12th | 189 | 213 | 70 | 53 | 142 | 48 | 90 | 30 | 23 | 62 | 20 | 15 | |||||||||
| 13th | 163 | 202 | 66 | 50 | 135 | 46 | 80 | 27 | 21 | 58 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||
| 14th | 140 | 192 | 62 | 47 | 128 | 44 | 80 | 27 | 21 | 58 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||
| 15th | 120 | 182 | 58 | 44 | 122 | 42 | 70 | 24 | 19 | 54 | 16 | 13 | |||||||||
| 16th | 103 | 173 | 54 | 41 | 116 | 40 | 70 | 24 | 19 | 54 | 16 | 13 | |||||||||
| 17th | 89 | 164 | 52 | 36 | 110 | 37 | |||||||||||||||
| 18th | 77 | 156 | 50 | 35 | 105 | 35 | |||||||||||||||
| 19th | 66 | 148 | 48 | 34 | 100 | 33 | |||||||||||||||
| 20th | 57 | 141 | 46 | 33 | 95 | 31 | |||||||||||||||
| 21st | 49 | 134 | 44 | 32 | 90 | 29 | |||||||||||||||
| 22nd | 42 | 127 | 42 | 31 | 86 | 27 | |||||||||||||||
| 23rd | 36 | 121 | 40 | 30 | 82 | 25 |
E0126
71
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| 24th | 31 | 115 | 38 | 29 | 78 | 23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25th | 109 | 36 | 28 | 74 | 21 | |
| 26th | 104 | 34 | 27 | 70 | 19 | |
| 27th | 99 | 32 | 26 | 67 | 17 | |
| 28th | 94 | 30 | 25 | 64 | 15 | |
| 29th | 89 | 28 | 24 | 61 | 13 | |
| 30th | 85 | 26 | 23 | 58 | 11 | |
| 31st | 81 | 24 | 22 | 55 | 9 | |
| 32nd | 77 | 22 | 21 | 52 | 7 |
E0126
72
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| RANK | CM | CM | CM | CDM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite | U23 | Junior | Elite | |
| 33rd | 73 | 21 | 20 | 49 |
| 34th | 69 | 20 | 19 | 47 |
| 35th | 66 | 19 | 18 | 45 |
| 36th | 63 | 18 | 17 | 43 |
| 37th | 60 | 17 | 16 | 41 |
| 38th | 57 | 16 | 15 | 39 |
| 39th | 54 | 15 | 14 | 37 |
| 40th | 51 | 14 | 13 | 35 |
| 41st | 48 | 13 | 12 | 33 |
| 42nd | 46 | 12 | 11 | 31 |
| 43rd | 44 | 11 | 10 | 29 |
| 44th | 42 | 10 | 9 | 28 |
| 45th | 40 | 9 | 8 | 27 |
| 46th | 38 | 8 | 7 | 26 |
| 47th | 36 | 7 | 6 | 25 |
| 48th | 34 | 6 | 5 | 24 |
| 49th | 32 | 5 | 4 | 23 |
| 50th | 30 | 4 | 3 | 22 |
| 51st | 29 | 3 | 2 | 21 |
| 52nd | 28 | 2 | 1 | 20 |
| 53rd | 27 | 19 | ||
| 54th | 26 | 18 | ||
| 55th | 25 | 17 | ||
| 56th | 24 | 16 | ||
| 57th | 23 | 15 | ||
| 58th | 22 | 14 | ||
| 59th | 21 | 13 | ||
| 60th | 20 | 12 | ||
| 61st | 19 | 11 | ||
| 62nd | 18 | 10 | ||
| 63rd | 17 | 9 | ||
| 64th | 16 | 8 |
Points are only awarded to the maximum phase of 1/8 final, when held.
Points are only awarded when a phase is held and the rider competes in that phase. For example, in a category with 65 riders at a UCI BMX Racing World Cup, although a 1/8 final is held, only 48 riders compete in this 1/8 final. The maximum placing to receive ranking points would be the rider ranked 48th.
CDM: Juniors receive points for UCI BMX Racing World Cup events according to the scale for Under 23 in case they place in the top 32 in the final classification for the combined Under 23 and Juniors category.
(text modified on 01.01.22; 01.01.26
E0126
73
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 5 Competition Field
Introduction
The purpose of this section of the UCI BMX Racing Regulations is to set a minimum standard for the field of play within the sport of BMX Racing, as well as the basic facilities needed for a BMX Racing venue. Certain major BMX Racing events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar may have different standards than the minimums listed below. A table of these standards is found below.
For any international level BMX Racing event, any deviation from the minimum standards found in this annex must be justified and can only be approved by the UCI
It is important to note that adherence to the minimum standards outlined in this annex does not guarantee that a track will be suitable for an international level BMX Racing event.
In general, the form of a BMX Racing track must be appropriate for the intended level of the riders who will commonly use the track. Regardless of this level, tracks must always be built in a way that protects the safety of the riders who use them, and of the staff and volunteers working during BMX Racing events.
Whenever a track is built or re-built, the UCI BMX Racing Track Guide should be consulted. The version of the UCI BMX Racing Track presently in force is found on the UCI web site (www.uci.org).
1. BMX Racing track
The track must be of a compact, closed looped design, forming a circuit where length measured along its centre line is not less than 300 metres nor greater than 450 metres.
The track must be a minimum of 10 metres wide at its start and may not taper to a width of less than 5 metres at any point along its length.
(text modified on 01.01.23).
E0126
74
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
| UCI BMX Racing World Championships |
UCI BMX Racing World Cup |
Continental Championships and Hors Class events |
International Competition and Regional Games |
National Championships |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLASS race | CM | CDM | CC, HC | C1, C2 and JR | CN |
| Starting hill | Height: Championships:8m Challenge:5m Minimum Width: 9m Accordingto UCI designs* |
Height: 5m to 8m Minimum Width: 9m According to UCI designs* |
Height: 5m to 8m Width: 8m |
Height:2.5m Width: 8m |
Height:2.5m Width: 8m |
| Minimum width of the track |
1ststraight:8m All other straights: 6m 1stturn: 8m Turns: 6m |
1ststraight:8m All other straights: 6m 1stturn: 8m Turns: 6m |
1ststraight:8m All other straights: 6m 1stturn: 8m Turns: 6m |
1ststraight:8m All other straights: 6m 1stturn: 6m Turns: 6m |
1ststraight:8m All other straights: 6m 1stturn: 6m Turns: 6m |
| Surface material of the turns and finish area |
Asphalt, concrete, or bricks. | ||||
| Starting hill and gate |
Gate surface and entire st provide good traction even in Apro-gate shall be used. |
art hill surface should light to moderate rain. |
Gate surface and starting | hill surface should provide | good traction. |
| Length First straight (minimum) |
See UCI BMX Racing Track | Guide. | |||
| Distance between obstacles |
See UCI BMX Racing Track | Guide. |
*Strongly recommended: The table above provides minimum parameters for BMX Racing tracks used for the levels of International BMX Racing events described within it. For these events, in case of a conflict between the table and the regulations found in the remainder of this annex, the table above shall prevail.
(text modified on 01.01.23; 01.01.26).
E0126
75
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
1. BMX Racing track
The track must be of a compact, closed looped design, forming a circuit where length measured along its centre line is not less than 300 metres nor greater than 450 metres.
The track must be a minimum of 10 metres wide at its start and may not taper to a width of less than 5 metres at any point along its length.
2. Starting hill
The starting hill must accommodate a track width of at least 10 metres and be at an elevation at least 1.5 metres, preferably 2.5 metres above the grade of the first straight. The initial incline extending from the starting gate to level grade must be at least 12 metres in length.
It is recommended that starting hills used for the challenge categories during international BMX Racing events should not exceed 6m in height (as measured between the flat area on which the starting gate is mounted to the bottom of the starting hill ramp). Also, it is recommended that the ramp should not exceed an incline of 20 degrees.
Comment: It is strongly recommended that tracks intended for beginner and intermediate riders should have starting hills less tall and less steep than the maximum limits described above.
(text modified on 01.01.19).
3. Starting gate
The starting gate shall be a minimum of 7,3 metres in width for BMX Racing events on the UCI BMX Racing calendar.
The gate shall have a height of at least 50 cm, with an angle no greater than 90 degrees with the slope of the ramp which supports the bicycles' wheels when they are in their starting position. Starting positions 1 through 8 must be clearly marked on the gate. Position 1 should be on the side of the gate closest to the inside of the first turn.
The electronically controlled gate, to be used at all BMX Racing events on the UCI BMX Racing calendar, must be outfitted with a system of appropriately coloured starting lights located so as to be clearly visible from all starting lanes without disadvantage to any rider who is in the "riders ready" position. In case of a failure of the gate release system, the gate shall fall to the dropped position.
A “voice box” system is mandatory at all UCI sanctioned events described in annex 3.
Whenever a timing scoring system is utilised, the timing system must be activated, whereupon the time starts running, at the moment the gate-start mechanism is activated causing the gate to drop.
4. Initial straight
The initial straight shall be a minimum of 40 metres in length.
It is recommended that the bottom of the front side of the first obstacle in the initial straight shall be located not less than 35 metres from the starting gate nor less than 20 metres from
E0126
76
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
the point of curvature of the first turn. However, on tracks especially designed for highly skilled riders, the distance between the starting gate and the front side of the first obstacle may be shorter.
5. First turn
The first turn may go in either direction and shall be banked to a degree which allows safe entry and exit for riders of all ages at race speeds.
At the first turn, the track shall be a minimum of 6 metres wide measured along a straight line extending from its surface at the inner radius to the top of the berm at its outer radius
6. Turns and obstacles
The track shall have a minimum of 3 turns.
The track shall be a minimum of 5 metres wide throughout each turn.
All obstacles on the track must be constructed with the safety of all riders, regardless of age, in mind. Consideration must be given to the abilities of the youngest riders in competition when designing obstacles intended to present special challenges to older competitors. On the first straight the minimum distance between two obstacles shall be 10 metres. An obstacle is defined by its front and back slope and can be a single obstacle, double, triple or multi-jump as well as a 4-pack, 5-pack or multi-pack.
Tracks may be designed to include alternate sections to be traversed only by Championship categories. These sections may offer obstacles which are inherently more challenging than those found on the track's main circuit.
7. Race track markings
The boundaries of the race track including the alternate sections shall be clearly marked with white lines, or lines in a colour which provides a high level of contrast with the colour of the track surface.
8. Fencing
In order to provide a barrier between the event’s participants and it spectators, the track must be enclosed by a perimeter fence which shall not be located at any point closer than 2 metres from the competition track.
The fence must be constructed of a substantial material such as plastic webbing which is capable of absorbing the full impact of a rider of any size striking it at race speed.
9. Finish line
The track must have a clearly marked finish line to indicate the point at which competitors will be scored as per article 1.2.099. Any banners extending across the track above the finish line or elsewhere along the track must be at an elevation sufficiently above the track level to avoid interference with the riders crossing beneath them.
10. Competition facilities
E0126
77
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
National federations and organisers seeking the UCI sanction for a competition event must be able to demonstrate to the UCI that the facilities proposed for the event meet the specifications set forth in this section.
- (N) Staging area
Close to the starting hill a staging area consisting of ten staging lanes numbered 1 to 10 shall be established, where riders shall assemble in accordance with the instructions given by the staging officials.
- (N) Team area
An area where the riders may congregate between races shall be established and clearly marked close to the track's staging area.
13. Team Managers Area
For events on the UCI International BMX Racing calendar, the organiser must provide a clearly indicated area, only accessible for team managers. This area should permit the team managers a clear and unobstructed view of the track, and should allow access to the riders areas and secretary commissaire.
14. Announcing Area
There shall be reserved for the announcer preferably at an elevation above that of the track, an area which permits the announcer to have a clear and unobstructed view of the track.
15. Bulletin boards
Well-constructed and weather-resistant bulletin boards and/or scrolling monitors for posting the moto draws/ race results shall be erected in a sufficient number of locations, given the number of entries in the event. Suitable locations include the riders area, team manager area and staging area. Clear plastic sheeting must be available to cover moto boards and/or scrolling monitors in case of wet weather conditions. If announced in the technical guide for the event, posting of race information including start lists and results may also be done electronically.
16. Administration and race offices
Registration and race control must be based in an office which is situated within the bounds of the perimeter fence and of sufficient size to process the number of riders in an orderly manner. Any posted instructions in this office must be written in both English and the language of the host country.
The public address system must be capable of projecting the announcer's voice to all parts of the track, the riders' area and the staging area. Announcements are to be made in both English and the language of the host country.
17. Parking and spectator facilities
E0126
78
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
Parking for a number of cars commensurate with the anticipated size of each race must be available in the vicinity of the track. On race days parking areas shall be adequately staffed to assure the orderly flow of traffic and the systematic parking of automobiles.
Spectator facilities including, without limitation, seating, washrooms and food service, with capacities appropriate to the numbers listed below, are recommended to be provided for the following events.
- a. International BMX Racing Events / Regional Games: 3000 spectators; b. BMX Racing continental championship events: 5000 spectators; c. UCI BMX Racing world cup events: 2000 spectators; d. UCI BMX Racing World Championships: 7000 spectators; e. Olympic Games 7500 spectators.
18. Indoor events
Indoor BMX Racing events may be held on tracks with earthen, wooden or concrete surfaces, having obstacles constructed of similar materials. The rules set forth in this section shall apply equally to indoor events.
E0126
79
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 6 Competition Officials
- The UCI Regulations set forth the manner in which a BMX Racing event shall be conducted. All officials participating in an event are required to be fully conversant with the UCI Regulations and any supplement thereof, which governs any event. By accepting the position, all competition officials are definitely bound by such Regulations.
General
- Every BMX Racing competition must be staffed with an adequate number of qualified commissaires and officials to assume all the responsibilities and perform all the duties of the various positions set forth in this section. For an event registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar, a minimum of 1 UCI International commissaire must be appointed. Food shall be provided for the commissaires.
Commissaires Panel
- The commissaires’ panel shall be designated according to article 1.2.116. The commissaires’ panel is the final authority at any competition and has the right to impose a penalty on any competitor, or team manager in the interests of safety or for violation of these rules, following the guidelines as described in Annex 6 and the following and part 1 of UCI regulations.
The president of the commissaires’ panel is the head of the commissaires’ panel and manages the other commissaires. The president of the commissaires’ panel shall operate from a position which permits a clear view of as much of the track as possible, to supervise the event with the assistance of the other commissaires.
The assistant of the president of the commissaires’ panel shall assist the president of the commissaires’ panel in the completion of the duties and shall act as the president of the commissaires’ panel’s representative when the president of the commissaires’ panel is not available.
The organiser of the event shall ensure that the commissaires panel shall work under optimum conditions. For events registered on the UCI International BMX Racing Calendar, the commissaires’ panel must be provide with a secure office, the flags identified in article 6.1.050 and with a multi-channel radio communication system with a sufficient number of units for the entire team of commissaires, the technical delegate if appointed, the coordinator of the first aid personnel and the race director.
Secretary of the commissaires’ panel
- The secretary of the commissaires’ panel commissaire shall be responsible for the registration and classification of all riders at the event, the processing and posting of the start lists, and the processing of all results (both intermediate and final results). The secretary of the commissaires’ panel shall be assisted by a sufficient number of administrators, as described in Annex 6.
E0126
80
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
Race Commissaires
- The race commissaires shall be responsible for assuring the observance of all rules governing any event.
Race commissaires must have the following qualifications:
-
A. They must be fluent in the English language or have English interpretation available;
-
B. They may not be either directors or officers of the UCI;
-
C. All commissaires must wear some form of distinctive clothing so that they may be readily identified by competitors and team managers;
-
D. Each race commissaire shall operate from a clearly defined position.
Finish Line Commissaires
- In the event that the finishing order is determined by means of finish line commissaires, they shall act as described in article 6.1.038.
In case another scoring system is utilised, the obligations and designation conditions are determined by article 1.2.119 to 1.2.121.
All finish line commissaires shall operate from an area immediately adjacent to the finish line, which permits them a clear and unobstructed view of the riders as they cross the line.
Start commissaire
- The start commissaire shall be responsible for conducting the start of each race. The starter shall operate the starting gate, and perform such other actions as are necessary and appropriate to assure that each race has a safe and fair start. The starter may recommend to the president of the commissaires’ panel that a rider obstructing the starter from carrying out the duties be penalized. When a timing system is utilised, the starter must first confirm with the staging official any rider who fails to present himself at the start gate and then ensure that the operator of the timing system and his equipment is ready before he begins the starting procedure of a race.
Personnel
-
The following officials and personnel are designated by the organiser or national federation:
-
1 STARTING HILL OFFICIALS - Starting hill officials shall be responsible for checking that riders are in the correct start lane (according to the moto sheets) prior to the start of each race. They are also responsible for checking if riders’ safety equipment is correct. Starting hill officials shall report to the president of the commissaires panel any rider whose equipment does not conform to UCI regulations.
-
2 STAGING OFFICIALS - Staging officials shall be responsible for directing riders into the proper staging lanes. In doing so, they may announce each race number, age group, and the names of every rider in each race. There must be a clear communication on staging times by the staging official. An appropriate number of copies of the moto sheets
E0126
81
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
shall be made available to the senior staging official. Nevertheless, the work of the staging officials amounts to a best effort; riders are individually responsible for following the progress of the race and for arriving on time at the staging lanes with the correct clothing and equipment according to the UCI Regulations.
-
3 RACE OFFICIALS - Race officials shall be responsible for monitoring the conduct of the riders on the track and for notifying other officials of conditions on the track which may warrant their attention. The president of the commissaires’ panel shall determine the number of race officials necessary for an event. Race officials shall be stationed along the track. Race officials shall make notes of any rule infringements or incidents that they witness. These notes shall be made available upon request by the president of the commissaires’ panel.
-
4 FINISH LINE AREA CONTROL OFFICIALS - Finish line area control officials shall be responsible for controlling the passage of riders and other persons into and out of the finish line area. They shall be stationed at each point of access or exit to the finish area and prevent the entry of parents, team managers and spectators except where medical emergencies warrant their presence. Finish line area control officials shall also be responsible for maintaining order among the riders waiting in the finish area.
-
5 ADMINISTRATORS
All administrators shall work under the responsibility and direction of the secretary of the commissaires’ panel.
-
A. Entry administrators shall be responsible for the following:
-
i. receiving and checking for conformance with entry regulations all riders' entry forms and/or permit applications;
-
ii. establishing a list of entrants in each category of Racing and sequentially ordering the categories.
-
B. Start list administrators shall be responsible for dividing the total number of entrants in each category into motos of not more than eight riders and for recording their names on the appropriate moto sheets.
-
C. Start list officials shall be responsible for posting the start lists on the posting boards. These lists shall be posted in order by age group with each race number clearly visible
-
6 TIMING OPERATOR - The timing operator shall be responsible for the setting up and operation of the timing system and for passing rider finish line position results to the administrators for posting on the moto boards. The timing operator shall work under the responsibility and direction of the secretary of the commissaires’ panel, and shall refer all requests for information or protests to that official or the administrator designated by him.
-
7 TRACK ANNOUNCER - The track announcer shall be responsible for making formal announcements concerning the competition and for informing riders, spectators, commissaires and officials of any changes to the race schedule.
-
8 SECURITY PERSONNEL - The host organization shall provide a sufficient number of security personnel to ensure the safety of the riders and spectators. Marshals must
-
E0126
82
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
wear some form of distinctive clothing or other object so that they may be readily identified.
-
9 FIRST AID - At least one ambulance and an adequate number of first aid staff including a licensed physician shall be in attendance during all practice and race sessions according to the laws of the country in question. As per article 1.2.067 the organiser shall appoint one or more doctors to provide riders with medical care. The first aid personnel must be stationed in the infield, and a clear exit route for the ambulance leading to a public thoroughfare must be provided and maintained throughout the progress of the event. Neither practice nor race sessions may take place unless proper medical services are available.
-
10 RACE DIRECTOR
The race director, who is designated by the organiser with the assistance of the commissaires, shall be responsible for the following:
-
A.
-
Maintaining a timetable of events;
-
B. Enlisting of all commissaires, officials and administrative staff in numbers which are commensurate with the size of the event;
-
C.
-
Arranging for the equipment necessary to conduct a race;
-
D. Arranging the trophies and other awards are present and checking the organisation of the awards ceremonies.
Technical Delegate
-
The Technical Delegate shall:
-
1 Supervise the preparations and the technical aspects of the events, without prejudice to the responsibility of the organiser.
-
2 Be the liaison between the UCI headquarters and the UCI
-
3 Make an advance inspection of the site, meet with the organisers and immediately make a site inspection report to the UCI and provide a copy of this report to the organiser.
-
4 Oversee and follow up with the organiser in the lead up to the event to ensure the recommendations from the site inspection report have been implemented as appropriate.
-
5 Be on site prior to the first official training session and carry out an inspection of the venue and track in conjunction with the president of the commissaires’ panel and the organiser. The final determination for the track and any changes are the responsibility of the technical delegate. In cases where a technical delegate does not have to be appointed under these regulations, this task falls to the president of the commissaires’ panel;
-
6 Make a general event report to the UCI; this report may be copied to the organiser.
-
7 Make a confidential report on the work of the commissaires’ panel.
E0126
83
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
-
8 Coordinate the team/rider meetings.
-
9 The Technical Delegate shall be designated by UCI.
For Olympic Games, UCI World Championships, continental championships and UCI BMX Racing World Cup events, the Technical Delegate is appointed by the UCI.
E0126
84
BMX RACING
UCI CYCLING REGULATIONS
ANNEX 7 Model Contract between a Rider and a UCI BMX Racing Team
[annex 7 abrogated on 01.01.2025)]
E0126
85
BMX RACING