Amendment — tracked changes. This document shows UCI’s amendments as tracked changes:
struck-throughtext is being removed and the adjacent plain text is its replacement. Some character-level edits (numbers, word fragments) from the source PDF may display imperfectly — for the clean, in-force wording see the consolidated regulation in the sidebar or the official PDF.
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

PART II - ROAD RACES
Rules amendments applying on 01.11.2025
Chapter I CALENDAR AND PARTICIPATION
2.1.005 International races and participation
| International Calendar |
Categor y of event |
Class | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic games | ME WE |
JO | -As per part XI |
| World championships | ME WE MU WU MJ |
CM | -National teams, in accordance with the world championships (see part IX) |
| WJ | |||
| Continental championships |
ME WE MU WU |
CC | -National teams, in accordance with the continental championships (see part X) |
| Continental games | MJ WJ |
JC | -National teams, in accordance with the specific regulations of the event |
| Regional games | JR | -National teams, in accordance with the regional games (see part X) |
|
| UCI WorldTour | ME | 1.UWT 2.UWT |
-UCI WorldTeams (see Art. 2.15.127) -Invited UCI ProTeams -National team of the organising country in events determined by the PCC |
| UCI Europe Tour | ME MU |
1.Pro 2.Pro |
-UCI WorldTeams (max 72%) -UCI ProTeams -UCI continental teams of the country (1) -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams of the country(1) -Foreign UCI continental teams (max. 2)(1) -National team of the country of the organiser |

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
| International Calendar |
Categor y of event |
Class | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 2.1 |
-UCI WorldTeams (max 50%) -UCI ProTeams -UCI continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams |
||
| 1.2 2.2 |
-UCI ProTeams of the country -UCI foreign UCI ProTeams (max. 2) -UCI continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams -Regional and club teams |
||
| UCI America Tour UCI Asia Tour UCI Oceania Tour UCI Africa Tour |
ME | 1.Pro 2.Pro |
-UCI WorldTeams (max 72%) -UCI ProTeams -UCI continental teams(1) -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams (1) |
| -National teams | |||
| 1.1 2.1 |
-UCI WorldTeams (max 50%) -UCI ProTeams -UCI continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams |

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
| International Calendar |
Categor y of event |
Class | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 2.2 |
-UCI ProTeams -UCI continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams -Regional and club teams -African mixed teams(3) |
||
| MU | 1.2 2.2 |
-UCI continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams -Regional and club teams -Mixed teams |
|
| Women Elite | WE | 1.WWT 2.WWT |
-UCI Women’s WorldTeams (min 8) -UCI Women’s ProTeams -National team from the country of the organiser with the agreement of the UCI |
| 1.Pro 2.Pro |
- UCI Women’s WorldTeams (min 4) - UCI Women’s ProTeams - UCI women’s continental teams - UCI cyclo-cross professional teams - National teams |

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
| International Calendar |
Categor y of event |
Class | Participation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 2.1 |
-UCI Women’s WorldTeams (min 1, max 7) -UCI Women’s ProTeams -UCI women’s continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams -Regional and club teams |
||
| WE WU |
1.2 2.2 |
-UCI Women’s ProTeams -UCI women’s continental teams -UCI cyclo-cross professional teams -National teams(5) -Regional and club teams(5) -Mixed teams(5) |
|
| Men Junior | MJ | 1.Ncup 2.Ncup |
-National teams -Regional and club teams (max 16%) (2) |
| -Mixed teams | |||
| 1.1 2.1 |
-National teams -Regional and club teams -Mixed teams |
||
| Women Junior | WJ | 1.Ncup 2.Ncup |
-National teams -Regional and club teams -Mixed teams |
| 1.1 2.1 |
-National teams -Regional and club teams -Mixed teams WJ 1 |
(1) In order to compete in a UCI ProSeries event, UCI Continental Teams and UCI cyclocross professional teams must contribute to the programme for the fight against doping related to UCI ProSeries events as provided in the Financial Obligations published on
MEMORANDUM

3.10.2025
the UCI website; the teams concerned will be included in a list published on the UCI website.
(2) Only regional and club teams from the country of the organiser or border country and only if the national team of the country of the regional or club team is also taking part in the event.
(3) only for UCI Africa Tour.
(4) If thirty days prior to the event, the number of confirmed teams remains below the minimum required, and subject to the organiser providing evidence to the UCI that all UCI Women’s WorldTeams and UCI Women’s ProTeams have been duly invited to participate in the event, the UCI may authorise the organiser, as a first step, to invite UCI Women’s Continental Teams registered in the host country, and as a second step, to invite any other UCI Women’s Continental Teams.
(5) Women of the second year of Junior may be included in these teams, provided they have authorisation from the National Federation that issued their license.
In order to compete in a UCI WorldTour race, riders must have submitted accurate and up-to-date whereabouts information to an anti-doping organisation for a minimum period of 6 weeks and have been subject to testing in accordance with the athlete biological passport programme as implemented by the UCI.
(text modified on 1.01.99; 1.01.05; 1.01.06; 1.10.06; 25.09.07; 1.01.08; 1.1.09; 1.07.09; 1.10.09; 1.10.10; 1.07.11; 1.07.12; 1.10.13; 1.01.14; 1.01.15; 1.01.16; 12.01.17; 1.02.17; 1.01.18; 23.10.19; 1.01.20; 9.11.20; 1.01.24; 1.07.24,1.01.25, 01.11.25).
2.1.007 Obligatory invitations to events on the international calendar bis Provisions for Grand Tours and UCI WorldTour stage races
The organiser must invite the best UCI ProTeams on the UCI World Team Ranking UCI World Ranking by Teams, as considered on the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of article 2.1.001)(1), according to the following:
| Number of UCI WorldTeams |
Obligatory Invitation of best UCI ProTeams(2)(4) |
Remaining for Organisers |
wild cards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grands Tours(3) (4) | Other stage races | ||
| 18 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| 17 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 16 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
(1) For the purpose of this article, teams registered as UCI ProTeam or UCI WorldTeam during the previous season are taken into consideration.
(2) As a matter of exception to article 1.2.049, the UCI ProTeam shall confirm its participation or not to the organiser at the latest 70 days before the event. If the UCI ProTeam declines the invitation or fails to confirm its participation within the aforementioned deadline the organiser may issue an additional wild card.
(3) The organiser of a Grand Tour must guarantee the participation in the race of at least one UCI WorldTeam or UCI ProTeam from the country of the organiser amongst the 22 participating teams.
(4) For the 2024 season, only the 50 best-ranked teams on the UCI World ranking by teams of the 2023 season shall be entitled to receive a “wild-card” invitation from a Grand Tour organiser.
For the 2025 season, only the 40 best-ranked teams on the UCI World ranking by teams of the 2024 season shall be entitled to receive a “wild-card” invitation from a Grand Tour organiser.
From the 2026 season onwards, only the 30 best ranked teams on the UCI World

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
ranking by teams of the previous season shall be entitled to receive a “wild-card” invitation from a Grand Tour organiser.
UCI ProTeams registered for the first time as UCI ProTeams will be considered based on the addition of the points scored at the end of the previous season by their 20 best riders, according to the list of riders published on the UCI website following the confirmation by the UCI of the registration of the team.
UCI ProTeams that accept the obligatory invitation from the organiser (except wild card) to participate in at least one Grand Tour, shall pay the same contribution to the biological passport as UCI WorldTeams, as published in the International Testing Agency (ITA) financial obligations document available on the UCI website.
Provisions for UCI WorldTour one-day races
The organiser must invite the best UCI ProTeams on the UCI World Team Ranking, as considered on the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of article 2.1.001)(1), according to the following:
| Number of |
Obligatory Invitation of best | Remaining wild |
cards |
|---|---|---|---|
| UCI WorldTeams | UCI ProTeams(2) (3) | for Organisers(3) | |
| 18 | 3 | 4 | |
| 17 | 4 | 4 | |
| 16 | 4 | 5 |
(1) For the purpose of this article, teams registered as UCI ProTeam or UCI WorldTeam during the previous season are taken into consideration.
(2) Invitations declined by invited UCI ProTeams may be used by the organiser as additional wild cards.
Provisions for UCI Women’s WorldTour events
The organiser must send an invitation to all UCI Women's WorldTeams and to the two best UCI Women's ProTeams in the UCI World Team Ranking, as at the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of article 2.1.001)(1), in accordance with the following provisions.
In the event that the number of UCI Women's WorldTeams is less than 13, the number of obligatory invitations to UCI Women’s ProTeams, based on the abovementioned ranking, shall be increased accordingly in order to ensure a minimum number of 15 invitations to UCI WorldTeams and UCI Women’s ProTeam.
Provisions for ME UCI ProSeries
The organiser must invite the first 5 UCI ProTeams on the UCI World Team Ranking, as considered on the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of article 2.1.001)(1).
The organiser must also invite the UCI ProTeams of the host country.
The organiser must ensure it has received responses from the UCI ProTeams it must invite, as set out above, before inviting other UCI teams.
As a matter of exception to article 1.2.049, the UCI ProTeam shall confirm its
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

participation or not to the organiser at the latest 70 days before the event.
The organiser must accept entries from above mentioned teams who have responded positively to an invitation. If the UCI ProTeam declines the invitation or fails to confirm its participation within the aforementioned deadline the organiser may issue an additional wild card.
Provisions for ME and MU class2 events of the Europe Tour as well as ME and MU class 1 and class 2 events of the America Tour, Asia Tour and Oceania Tour
The organiser must invite the first 3 UCI continental teams in the classification by team for the relevant continental circuit of the event, on the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of Article 2.1.001). For the application of this provision, only teams from the relevant continental circuit of which the event is part and, amongst these, only the best team of each nation is considered.
The organiser must accept entries from above mentioned teams who have responded positively to an invitation.
Provisions for ME and MU class 1 and class 2 events of the Africa Tour
The organiser must invite the first 3 national teams in the classification by nation for the UCI Africa Tour, on the last day of the previous season (within the meaning of Article 2.1.001).
The organiser must accept entries from above mentioned teams who have responded positively to an invitation.
(text modified on 1.01.06; 1.01.07; 1.10.10; 1.02.11; 1.07.11; 1.07.12; 1.10.13; 1.01.15; 1.01.17; 25.10.17; 22.10.18; 23.10.19; 11.02.20; 12.06.20; 8.02.21, 1.11.21, 1.01.23, 1.03.23; 1.01.24; 1.07.24, 1.04.25; 01.11.25).
Chapter II GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1 Participation
2.2.003 Without prejudice to specific provisions of the UCI Regulations (e.g. provisions in Part IX and XI regarding respectively the UCI Road World Championships and Olympic Games), the number of starting riders per team shall be set by the organiser, with a minimum of 4 and maximum of 7. The organiser shall indicate in the programme or technical guide and on the entry form the number of starting riders per team for the event. This number shall be the same for all teams.
The number of starting riders who are registered on the entry form must be equal to the number set by the organiser. No account shall be taken of any riders entered in excess of that number.
Special provisions for UCI WorldTour
In UCI WorldTour events, the number of starting riders per team is 8 for Grand Tours and 7 for other events.
Without prejudice to articles 1.2.053, 1.2.055 and 2.2.003 bis, if a team, without valid justification, starts a UCI WorldTour event with fewer riders than that established by the previous paragraph, the team shall be subject to a fine of CHF 5,000 for each missing rider.
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

Special provisions for UCI ProSeries men elite events
For one-day events and stage races, the number of starting riders per team is set at 6 or 7 by the organiser.
The minimum number of starting teams for UCI ProSeries events is established as follows:
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 and subsequent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Events in Europ | e | ||
| Stage races | 17 teams of 6 riders; or |
18 teams of 6 riders; or |
19 teams of 6 riders; or |
| 16 teams of 7 riders | 17 teams of 7 riders | 18 teams of 7 riders | |
| One-day events | 20 teams of 6 riders; or 17 teams of 7 riders |
21 teams of 6 riders; or 18 teams of 7 riders |
22 teams of 6 riders; or 19 teams of 7 riders |
| Events outside E | urope | ||
| Stage races and | 17 teams of 6 riders; | 18 teams of 6 riders; | 19 teams of 6 riders; |
| One-day events | or 15 teams of 7 riders |
or 16 teams of 7 riders |
or 17 teams of 7 riders |
Special provisions for Women Elite events of the UCI Women’s WorldTour and UCI ProSeries
For one-day races, the number of starting riders per team is set at 6.
For stage races of 5 stages and less of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, the organiser can set the number of starting riders per team to 6 or 7.
For stage races of 6 stages and more of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, the number of starting riders per team is set at 7.
For stage races of UCI ProSeries, the organiser can set the number of starting riders per team to 6 or 7.
Special provisions for Men Under 23
Men Under 23 riders registered with a UCI WorldTeam or a UCI ProTeam are not authorised to participate in 1.2U and 2.2U class events. Such restriction does not apply to Men under 23 riders registered as trainees with UCI WorldTeams or UCI ProTeams according to articles 2.15.110bis or 2.16.033.
(text modified on 1.01.05; 1.01.07; 26.01.08; 1.02.12; 1.07.12; 1.10.13; 1.01.15; 1.01.18; 23.10.19; 1.01.20; 12.06.20; 01.11.22; 01.11.25).
Chapter III ONE-DAY RACES
2.3.011 At world championships and olympic games, identification numbers shall be distributed on the day before the road race or two days before. The numbering of the start list will be as follows:
Men Elite
1. the nation which won the world champion title at the previous world championships and the olympic champion title at the previous olympic games;
2. the other nations in the order of the last published men’s UCI world ranking by nation;
3. the start order of nations which are not ranked in the men’s UCI world ranking shall be determined by drawing lots.
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

Women Elite
1. the nation which won the world champion title at the previous world championships and the olympic champion title at the previous olympic games;
2. the other nations in the order of the last published women’s UCI world ranking by nation;
3. the start order of nations which are not ranked in the women’s UCI world ranking shall be determined by drawing lots.
Men Under 23
1. for the world championships only, the nation which won the previous world champion title;
2. The nations ranked according to th e the latest standings of the Under 23 nations’ cup; last published men’s UCI world ranking Under 23 by nation
3. The start order of nations which are not ranked in the Under 23 nations’ cup last published men’s UCI world ranking Under 23 by nation shall be determined by drawing lots.
Women Under 23
1. the nation which won the previous world champion title 2. the nations ranked according to the last published women’s UCI world ranking Under 23 by nation;
3. the start order of nations which are not ranked in the women’s Under 23 UCI world ranking by nations shall be determined by drawing lots.
Men Junior
1. the nation which won the previous world champion title;
2. the nations ranked according to the latest standings of the men junior nations’ cup;
3. the start order of nations which are not ranked in the men junior nations’ cup shall be determined by drawing lots.
Women Junior
1. the nation which won the previous world champion title;
2. the nations ranked according to the latest standings of the women junior nations’ cup;
3. the start order of nations which are not ranked in the women junior nations’ cup shall be determined by drawing lots.
The number one bib shall be allotted to the outgoing world champion for the world championships and the outgoing olympic champion for the olympic games.
The numbers of the nations shall be allotted according to the riders’ alphabetical order.
The nations shall be called to the starting line according to the numbering of the start list.
(text modified on 1.01.00; 1.01.08; 1.01.09; 1.08.13; 1.01.16; 1.07.18, 01.01.25, 01.11.25).
Chapter X UCI RANKINGS
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

- 2.10.004 UCI Under 23 UCI World ranking by nations
Bis The UCI Under 23 UCI world ranking by nations is a 52-week rolling ranking. The UCI Under 23 UCI world ranking shall be obtained by adding the points of the 8 best placed Under 23 riders of each nationality in the Individual UCI World Ranking.
The tiebreaker for equally-ranked nations shall be the position of their bestplaced rider on the Individual UCI World Ranking.
(article introduced on 01.11.25).
UCI world ranking by teams
2.10.004 The UCI world ranking by teams shall be drawn up at least once a week by BisT er adding
the points obtained from the start of the season by the 20 best riders under contract with each team at the time of the ranking. This ranking is reset to zero at the start of the season.
Special provision for riders transferred
Points obtained from the start of the season (or date of start of contract if the latter started after the start of the season) until the date of the transfer are added to the points of the former team. Points obtained from the date of the transfer until the last day of the season (or date of a new transfer) are added to the points of the new team.
Special provision for riders ending contract
Points obtained from the start of the season (or date of start of contract if the latter started after the start of the season) until the date of end of contract are still added to the points of the former team.
Special provision concerning trainees and development teams
During his training period, regarding rankings, a trainee is still considered as a member of his usual team. Points potentially obtained by the trainee during the training period, shall in no instance be added to the points of the host team.
Regarding rankings, a rider of a development team who takes part in an event with the related UCI WorldTeam or UCI ProTeam is still considered as a member of his usual development team. A rider of a UCI WorldTeam or UCI ProTeam who takes part in an event with the related development team is still considered as a member of his usual UCI WorldTeam or UCI ProTeam. Points potentially obtained by concerned riders will be added to the points of their primary team.
Separating tied teams
Ties between teams in the UCI world ranking by teams shall be resolved by counting the greatest number of 1st places on the (final general) classification (on time) of their best 10 riders during races taken into account in the ranking.
If there is still a tie between teams, it will be resolved by the greatest number of 2nd places, then 3rd places, etc.
(article introduced on 1.01.19; text modified on 23.10.19; 1.01.23; 01.11.25).
Scale of points
2.10.008 General provisions
The awarding of points for stage races is in accordance with article 2.6.001
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

regarding the duration of the event.
For team time trial events and stages the points on the scale shall be awarded to the team. These points shall be divided equally between the riders finishing the event or the stage. Calculations shall be rounded to a hundredth of a point.
Final results in continental calendar events
| Positio | UCI ProSeri | Class 1 | Class 2 | 1.2U |
et | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | es | 2.2U | |||||
| 1 | 200 | 125 | 40 | 30 | |||
| 2 | 150 | 85 | 30 | 25 | |||
| 3 | 125 | 70 | 25 | 20 | |||
| 4 | 100 | 60 | 20 | 15 | |||
| 5 | 85 | 50 | 15 | 10 | |||
| 6 | 70 | 40 | 10 | 5 | |||
| 7 | 60 | 35 | 5 | 3 | |||
| 8 | 50 | 30 | 3 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 40 | 25 | 3 | 1 | |||
| 10 | 35 | 20 | 3 | 1 | |||
| 11 | 30 | 15 | |||||
| 12 | 25 | 10 | |||||
| 13 | 20 | 5 | |||||
| 14 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| 15 | 10 | 5 | |||||
| 16 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 17 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 18 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 19 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 20 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 21 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 22 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 23 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 24 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 25 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| 26 | 5 | ||||||
| 27 | 5 | ||||||
| 28 | 5 | ||||||
| 29 | 5 | ||||||
| 30 | 5 | ||||||
| 31 | 3 | ||||||
| 32 | 3 | ||||||
| 33 | 3 | ||||||
| **34 ** | 3 | ||||||
| 35 | 3 | ||||||
| 36 | 3 | ||||||
| **37 ** | 3 | ||||||
| 38 | 3 | ||||||
| 39 | 3 | ||||||
| 40 | 3 |

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
Prologue, stages and half-stages in continental calendar events
| Positio n |
UCI ProSeri es |
Class 1 | Class 2 | 2.2U | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 5 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 10 | 3 | 1 | |||
| 4 | 5 | |||||
| 5 | 3 |
Wearing the race leader’s jersey in a continental calendar event (per stage)
| Positi | UCI ProSer | Class 1 | Class 2 | 2.2U | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| on | ies | |||||
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
(article introduced on 1.01.16; modified on 1.01.17; 25.10.17; 22.10.18; 1.01.19; 23.10.19, 1.01.23; 17.06.24, 01.11.25).
UCI world ranking for women UCI teams – 2 years and 3 years
- 2.10.045 The UCI world ranking for women UCI teams – 2 years shall be drawn up at least once a week by adding the points of each women UCI team in the UCI world ranking for women UCI teams of the “n-1” year established at the end of their respective season (as per article 2.1.001), with the points of each women UCI team in the UCI world ranking by women UCI teams of the current “n” season that was reset to zero at the beginning of the aforementioned season.
The UCI world ranking for women UCI teams – 3 years shall be drawn up at least once a week by adding the points of each women UCI team in the UCI world ranking for women UCI teams of the “ n-2 ” and “ n-1 ” years established at the end of their respective season (as per article 2.1.001), with the points of each women UCI team in the UCI world ranking by women UCI teams of the current “ n ” season that was reset to zero at the beginning of the aforementioned season.
The “UCI world ranking for women UCI teams – 3 years” cumulates the points of the best riders per team concerned up to a maximum of 10. The teams concerned by this ranking are all UCI WorldTeams and UCI ProTeams registered at the time of publication of the ranking and irrespective of their status over the course of the relevant period. The ranking shall be drawn up at least once a week by adding the points since the previous ranking. For each of the season over the period, the points are counted from the first race until the last race of the season according to article 2.1.001.
Special provisions
Article 2.10.014, paragraphs 2 to 4, apply to “UCI World ranking for women UCI teams – 3 years”.
Separating tied teams
Ties between teams shall be resolved by counting the greatest number of 1st places on the (final general) classification (on time) within the results which

MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025
count towards the “UCI World ranking for women UCI teams – 3 years” over the course of the period of the ranking of their best 8 riders on the UCI individual world ranking during races run in the course of the current season. . If there is still a tie between teams, it will be resolved by the greatest number of 2nd places, then 3rd places, etc.
( article introduced on 1.11.21; modified on 1.11.25 ).

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
Chapter XII RACE INCIDENTS AND SPECIFIC INFRINGEMENTS BY ORGANISERS
(chapter introduced on 1.01.19).
§ 1 Race incidents in the context of road events
2.12.007 Table of race incidents relating to road events
| Column 1 | Column 2 | Column 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Games and Championships Olympic Games Elite UCI World Championships Men Elite events UCI WorldTour |
Games and Championships Under-23 and Junior UCI World Championships Continental Championships Continental Games National Championships Elite ME- WE Men Elite events UCI ProSeries Class 1 Women Elite events UCI Women’s WorldTour UCI ProSeries |
Men Elite events Class 2 Women Elite events Class 1 and Class 2 Men Under 23 events Other events Other events UCI Junior Nations’ Cups Junior events National events Other events |
| Para-cycling Paralympic Games UCI World Championships UCI World Cups |
Para-cycling: Other events |
(text modified on 1.07.19; 24.09.19; 23.10.19; 1.04.21; 17.04.21; 10.06.21; 1.01.23; 1.01.24; 1.08.24, 1.01.25; 1.04.25; 1.11.25)

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
§ 2 Specific infringements by organisers of road events
2.12.012 Table of sanctions relating to the organisation of events
4. Event safety 4.1 Infringements or non-compliance with obligations relating to medical provision and in particular: Fine of CHF 10,000 to 50,000 - obligations relating to establishing a medical service; - implementing mobile resources during the race and arrangements for rapid transfers to hospital;
- obligation to communicate the list of hospitals contacted by the organiser to the teams.
4.2 Infringements or non-compliance with obligations relating to event safety and in particular: Fine of CHF 10,000 to 50,000 - obligation to provide sufficient security staff to ensure the safety of the race; - obstacle or danger that is not indicated or not made sufficiently safe; - race route not entirely closed and road traffic not stopped on the route; - obstacles representing a risk and tunnels not indicated or insufficiently lit; - obligations relating to the protection of the race route by the appropriate use of barriers; - race route used by vehicles or persons other than riders or following vehicles during a time trial.
4.3 Failure to appoint Event Safety Manager certified by UCI or non-compliance with obligations Fine of CHF 5,000 to 25,000 relating to his role
(text modified on 8.02.21; 01.11.25).
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

Chapter XIII UCI WOMEN’S WORLDTOUR
§ 1 UCI Women’s WorldTour
Participation
2.13.005 The UCI Women’s WorldTour events shall be open to UCI Women’s WorldTeams, UCI Women’s ProTeams and UCI women’s continental teams in accordance with article 2.1.005 of the UCI Regulations. The maximum number of teams at the start of a UCI Women’s WorldTour event is set at 24 teams.
UCI Women’s WorldTeams must take part with a team of competitive riders in UCI Women’s WorldTour events.
All UCI Women’s WorldTeams must take part in the Giro d’Italia Women, Tour de France Femmes and Vuelta Espana Feminina.
For other UCI Women’s WorldTour events, UCI Women’s WorldTeams may decline their participation for one event per season in accordance with article 2.13.006.
UCI Women’s WorldTeams may only decline the same event once during each three-year cycle of the event.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 12.01.17; 01.11.25).
- 2.13.006 All events registered on the UCI Women’s WorldTour calendar (except the obligatory participation events listed in article 2.13.005) shall be obliged to invite and accept the participation of all UCI Women’s WorldTeams to take part in their event.
UCI Women’s WorldTeams must inform the UCI of the event for which they wish to decline their participation for the following season, if any, no later than 10th December. The UCI will inform the organiser who will be required to provide as many additional invitations to UCI Women’s ProTeams as the number of UCI Women’s WorldTeams which declined.
A maximum of four UCI Women’s WorldTeams may decline their participation in the same event. If more than four have selected the same event, the four teams with the lowest ranking on the UCI World Ranking by teams from the previous season will be authorised not to participate. The other teams will be allowed to select a different event for which less than four UCI Women’s WorldTeams have declined participation within 15 days of the UCI’s notification.
The events shall only invite other teams within the number of places available after receipt of responses according to the above-mentioned process.
The obligations of UCI Women’s WorldTeams with respect to participation in these events is set out in article 2.13.005.
(article introduced on 01.11.25)
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

2.13.006 In the event of unjustified absence, withdrawal or giving up an event or when BIS an invitation is declined in a manner that does not comply with Articles 2.13.005 and 2.13.006, the UCI Women’s WorldTeam shall be liable to:
-
A fine of 20’000 CHF. For stage races, this fine shall be multiplied by the number of days of racing in which the UCI Women’s WorldTeam fails to take part; and
-
a deduction of UCI points on the UCI World Ranking by teams corresponding to the number of points granted for the winner of the UCI Women’s WorldTour event according to article 2.10.017.
In addition, the team shall be liable to pay the organiser an indemnity equal to the double of the regulatory participation allowance, to which shall be added any additional benefit (in cash or in kind) agreed in writing between the team and the organiser. In the case of services in kind, their counter-value will be defined in consideration of the amount that would effectively have been paid by the organiser.
The UCI may decide not to demand payment of the aforementioned amounts in the event of absence, withdrawal or giving-up of a UCI Women's WorldTeam, in case the two cumulative conditions below are fulfilled:
-
The UCI Women’s WorldTeam before the start of the event submitted to the UCI a formal motivated request for absence, withdrawal or giving up following an abnormal situation pertaining to doping;
-
The organiser of the UCI Women’s WorldTour event agreed in writing to the absence, withdrawal or giving up of the UCI Women’s WorldTeam.
In case of any further offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the deduction of UCI points indicated above shall be doubled.
On the third offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the UCI Women’s WorldTeam will further receive a month's suspension; on the fourth offence, the suspension will be for three months
On the fifth offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the licence shall be automatically revoked.
(text introduced on 01.11.25).
Examination by the licence commission
2.13.078 The licence commission shall examine the licence application on the basis of documentation consisting of the following elements:
-
the information contained in the licence application and its enclosures;
-
the report or any other opinion of the auditor appointed by the UCI;
-
the report drawn up by the UCI;
-
any other document or information provided by the applicant or requested by the UCI or by the licence commission to assess the application;
-
the report or any other opinion of the organisational auditor (from the 2022 season onwards).

MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025
The licence commission may also take account of acknowledged facts.
The Licence Commission may require the production by the external auditor or organisational auditor of any document submitted by the licence applicant in connection with their current application or any previous application.
The documentation must be drawn up in French or in English. Documents produced by third parties and written in another language must be accompanied by a translation into the language of the documentation.
The licence applicant is solely responsible for assuring the quality and complete nature of the information transmitted with their application. In particular, they may not invoke the fact that they have not been asked by the UCI, the auditor, the organisational auditor or the licence commission to provide information or documents or that their attention has not been called to gaps or other factors which may be regarded as negative when their application comes to be judged by the licence commission. The paying agent remains entirely responsible for the accuracy of the data transmitted, regardless of the form of presentation in the UCI’s electronic system, and shall ensure compliance of the information with the team’s situation in the coming season.
(text modified on 12.06.20; 10.06.21; 01.11.25).
Chapter XIV UCI CUPS
-
§ 2 UCI Men Under 23 Nations’ Cup(paragraph introduced on 1.01.07). [Paragraph abrogated on 01.11.25]. -
General -
2.14.015The UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup shall be the exclusive property of the UCI. -
2.14.016The UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup consists of a number of events selected each year by the UCI Management Committee as listed in the points scale in Art. 2.14.026.
(text modified on 9.11.20) [ article abrogated on 01.11.25 ].
2.14.017The organisers must sign a contract with the UCI, governing, inter alia, the audio-visual broadcasting rights, marketing rights and the material organisation of the events.
[article abrogated on 01.11.25].
Participation
2.14.018The UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup is reserved for men from 19 to 22 years of age.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 1.01.16). [article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.019UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup events are open to national teams (one team per nation), regional and club teams subject to provisions of Article 2.1.005 and mixed teams.
(text modified on 1.10.10; 23.10.19). [article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.020The organiser of events which take place during the 1stJanuary to 30 June, must send an invitation to 26 countries as follows:
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

-
to the first African nation based on the UCI Africa Tour’s under 23 final nations ranking of the year before the race takes place; -
to the first 3 American nations based on the UCI America Tour’s under 23 final nations ranking of the year before the race takes place; -
to the first 2 Asian nations based on the UCI Asia Tour’s under 23 final nations ranking of the year before the race takes place; -
to the 18 first European nations based on the UCI Europe Tour’s under 23 final nations ranking of the year before the race takes place;to the first 2 Oceanian nations based on the UCI Oceania Tour’s under 23 final nations ranking of the year before the race takes place.
-
2.14.021The organiser of an event which takes place from July on, must invite the first 15 nations ranked in the UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup ranking published 60 days before the event of the year in question.
(text modified on 1.01.08; 26.01.08; 1.01.15; 22.10.18). [article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.022 The organiser must accept the participation of the above-mentioned nations which have accepted the invitation.
2.14.023UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup events are raced in teams of 6 riders. No team may take part with less than 4 riders.
[article abrogated on 01.11.25].
UCI Men Under 23 Nations’ Cup ranking
2.14.024The UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup awards points, but only to nations.
[article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.025 Only the first rider from each nation scores points based on his place in the event.
[article abrogated on 01.11.25].
Scale of points
2.14.026 General Provisions
For team time trial events and stages the points on the scale shall be awarded to the teams.
The awarding of points for stage races is in accordance with article 2.6.001 regarding the duration of the event.
Final results in UCI Men Under 23 Nation’s Cup stage races
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

Results in prologue and stages
Final results in UCI Men Under 23 Nation’s Cup one-day races
Final results in the Continental Championships
Final results in the UCI Road World Championships Position UCI Road World Championships
Men Under 23 Men Under 23

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
(text modified on 1.07.11; 1.01.17; 9.11.20, 17.06.24). [article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.027(text moved to Article 2.14.026 on 9.11.20).
Separating tied nations
2.14.028At the end of each event, if there is a tie between nations in the general ranking, this will be decided by the most 1stand 2ndplaces etc., and by taking into consideration only the places that award points.
If there is still a tie, it will be their best ranking in the most recent race which will determine the ranking.
A nations tie in the final ranking will be decided by the most 1st and 2nd places, etc
[article abrogated on 01.11.25].
2.14.029For one-day races, the leading nation of the UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup ranking must be present on the podium for the awards ceremony.
For stage races, the leading nation of the UCI Men Under 23 Nations ’ Cup ranking must be present on the podium at the start of the stage the following day and on the award ceremony podium for the last stage.
2.14.030The UCI grants a distinctive emblem to riders from the leading nation of the UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup ranking and riders must wear this emblem during podium ceremonies, according to the UCI’s instructions.
(text modified on 1.01.08; 1.01.17). [article abrogated on 01.11.25 ].
2.14.031The UCI grants a trophy to the first three nations of the final UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup ranking. The final ranking will be calculated after the last event of the season (in the sense of Article 2.1.001) counting toward the ranking.
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

(text modified on 1.01.08; 9.11.20). [article abrogated on 01.11.25 ].
-
2.14.032The order of cars will be as follows: -
First race of the year: 1. the car of the team which has won the previous UCI Men Under 23 Nations’Cup;2. the cars of the national teams represented at the sports directors’meeting;3. the cars of mixed teams, regional and club teams;4. the cars of teams which failed to confirm their starting riders by the deadline set under article 1.2.090;5. the cars of teams not represented at the sports directors’meeting.
Within groups 2, 3, 4 and 5 the order shall be determined by drawing lots.
The car of a team covered by point 1, 2 or 3, but which falls into the categories covered by points 4 or 5, will be in group 4 or 5 as appropriate.
Other events:
1. the cars of the teams represented at the sports directors ’ meeting in the order of the ranking of the UCI Men Under 23 Nations ’ Cup, as established the day before the race;
2. the cars of the teams represented at the sports directors ’ meeting which have not yet earned any points in the UCI Men Under 23 Nations ’ Cup ranking;
3. the cars of the teams that have not confirmed their starting riders by the deadline set in article 1.2.090;
4. the cars of the teams not represented at the sports directors ’ meeting.
In groups 2, 3 and 4, the order is fixed by drawing lots.
The car of a team covered by point 1 or 2, but which falls into the categories covered by points 3 or 4, will be in group 3 or 4 as appropriate.
The rules above shall apply to the first stage of a stage race. The order of cars for subsequent stages shall be determined by the individual general classification by time.
(text modified on 1.01.08; 26.01.08, 1.01.23). [ article abrogated on 01.11.25].
Chapter XV UCI WORLDTOUR
§ 2 UCI WorldTour licence
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

Examination by the licence commission
2.15.017 The licence commission shall examine the licence application on the basis of documentation consisting of the following elements:
-
the licence application form and its enclosures;
-
the report or any other opinion of the auditor appointed by the UCI;
-
the report or any other opinion of the organisational auditor;
-
the report drawn up by the UCI;
-
any other document or information provided by the applicant or requested by the UCI or by the licence commission to assess the application.
The licence commission may also take account of acknowledged facts.
The Licence Commission may require the production by the external auditor or organisational auditor of any document submitted by the licence applicant in connection with their current application or any previous application.
The documentation must be drawn up in French or in English. Documents produced by third parties and written in another language must be accompanied by a translation into the language of the documentation.
The licence applicant has sole responsibility for assuring the quality and complete nature of his documentation. He may not, in particular, invoke the fact that he has not been asked by the UCI, the auditor, the organisational auditor or the licence commission to provide information or documents or that his attention has not been called to gaps or other factors which may be regarded as negative when his application comes to be judged by the licence commission.
(text modified on 12.01.17; 10.06.21; 01.11.25).
- 2.15.127 The UCI WorldTeam must take part with a team of competitive riders in UCI WorldTour events.
All UCI WorldTeams must take part in the Grand Tours and the following oneday races: Milano - Sanremo, Tour des Flandres, Paris – Roubaix, LiègeBastogne-Liège and Il Lombardia.
For other UCI WorldTour events, UCI WorldTeams may decline their participation for one event per season in accordance with article 2.15.191.
UCI WorldTeams may only decline the same event once during each three-year cycle of the event.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 12.01.17; 01.11.25).
-
2.15.128 In the event of unjustified absence, withdrawal or giving up an event or when an invitation is declined in a manner that does not comply with Articles 2.15.127 and 2.15.191, the UCI WorldTeam shall be liable to:
-
A fine of
between CHF 10,000 and CHF 40,000 20’000 CHF. For stage races, this fine shall be multiplied by the number of days of racing in which the UCI WorldTeam fails to take part; and -
a deduction of UCI points on the UCI World Ranking by teams corresponding to the number of points granted for the winner of the UCI WorldTour event according to article 2.10.008.
In addition, the team shall be liable to pay the organiser of the UCI WorldTour event an indemnity equal to the double of the regulatory participation allowance, to which shall be added any additional benefit (in cash or in kind) agreed in
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

writing between the team and the organiser. In the case of services in kind, their counter-value will be defined in consideration of the amount that would effectively have been paid by the organiser.
The UCI may decide not to open a disciplinary action not to demand payment of the aforementioned amounts in case of absence, withdrawal or giving up of a UCI WorldTeam, in case the two cumulative conditions below are fulfilled:
-
The UCI WorldTeam
beforehandbefore the start of the event submitted to the UCI a formal motivated request for absence, withdrawal or giving up following an abnormal situation pertaining to doping; -
The organiser of the UCI WorldTour event agreed in writing to the absence, withdrawal or giving up of the UCI WorldTeam.
In case of any further offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the deduction of UCI points indicated above shall be doubled.
On the third offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the UCI WorldTeam will further receive a month's suspension; on the fourth offence, the suspension will be for three months.
On the fifth offence committed during the period of validity of the licence, the licence shall be automatically revoked.
Events that were not registered on the UCI WorldTour calendar in 2016 shall be taken into consideration for application of article 2.15.128 above, subject to the UCI WorldTeam having accepted the UCI WorldTour event ’ s invitation to participate, in accordance with article 2.15.190.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 8.11.16; 12.01.17; 1.01.17; 25.10.17; 8.02.21; 01.11.25).
Participation of UCI WorldTeams
- 2.15.190 UCI WorldTour events must accept the participation of all UCI WorldTeams.
In accordance with article 2.15.127, the UCI WorldTeams have a duty to participate in all the UCI WorldTour events registered on the UCI WorldTour calendar in 2016.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 12.01.17; 01.11.25).
- 2.15.191 All events registered on the UCI WorldTour calendar (except the obligatory participation events listed in article 2.15.127)
for the first time in 2017 and thereaftershall be obliged to invite and accept the participation of all UCI WorldTeams to take part in their event.
UCI WorldTeams must be invited inform the UCI of the event for which they wish to decline their participation for the following season, if any, no later than 10th December. and UCI WorldTeams shall respond within 60 days of receipt of the invitation. Such invitation and response shall in any case comply with the deadlines stipulated article 1.2.049. T he UCI will inform the organiser who will be required to provide as many additional invitations to UCI ProTeams as the number of UCI WorldTeams which declined. The additional invitations to UCI ProTeams are in addition to obligatory invitations as defined by article 2.1.007bis.
A maximum of four UCI WorldTeams may decline their participation in the same event. If more than four have selected the same event, the four teams with the lowest ranking on the UCI World Ranking by teams from the previous

MEMORANDUM
3.10.2025
season will be authorised not to participate. The other teams will be allowed to select a different event for which less than four UCI WorldTeams have declined participation within 15 days of the UCI’s notification.
The registration of such event on the UCI WorldTour calendar may be withdrawn by the Professional Cycling Council in case of breach of the obligation to invite all UCI WorldTeams.
The events shall only invite other teams within the number of places available after receipt of responses according to the above-mentioned process. from the UCI WorldTeams to the above-mentioned invitation.
The obligations of UCI WorldTeams with respect to participation in these events is set out in article 2.15.127 ff.
(article introduced on 12.01.17; modified on 25.10.17; 01.11.25).
§ 5 Licence Commission
(numbering of the paragraph modified on 12.01.17).
- 2.15.201 The licence commission issues decisions on the award and withdrawal of licences and any other measures set out by the regulations with regard to UCI WorldTour licences and the registration of UCI WorldTeams and issues decisions on other disputes regarding UCI WorldTeams and UCI WorldTour events as set out in the present chapter.
The Licence Commission makes its decisions based on the registration application file submitted by the UCI, including the reports of the external auditor and the organisational auditor. The Licence Commission may require the external auditor or organisational auditor to produce any document submitted by the applicant in connection with their current application or any previous application.
(text modified on 1.01.15; 1.11.15; 12.01.17; 1.10.21; 1.01.25; 1.11.25).
Chapter XVII UCI CONTINENTAL TEAMS
(chapter replaced on 1.01.09).
-
§ 1 General Conditions
-
2.17.004 A UCI Continental team or UCI women’s continental team will comprise riders who may or may not be professional, in the elite and/or under 23 categories. It must have minimum 10 riders for UCI continental teams, 8 for UCI women’s continental teams and a maximum of 16 riders for both categories.
However, a UCI continental team shall also have the right to add up to 4 riders specialising in other endurance cycling disciplines (cyclo-cross; mountain bike: cross country; track: endurance ranking points race, scratch, pursuit, omnium ) as long as the riders in question are among the top 150 of the last final UCI individual classification.
A UCI women’s continental team may also add 4 riders specialising in one of the disciplines listed in the preceding paragraph, as long as the riders in question are among the top 150 of the final UCI individual classification for that discipline.
MEMORANDUM 3.10.2025

(text modified on 1.07.09; 1.07.12; 1.01.17; 1.07.18; 1.01.20; 1.11.25).